Capital: Frankfort

State Nickname: Bluegrass State

State Bird: Cardinal

State Flower: Goldenrod

Admitted to the Union: June 1, 1792

Governors

June 4, 1792 to June 7, 1796:

Isaac Shelby

June 7, 1796 to June 1, 1804:

James Garrard

June 1, 1804 to June 1, 1808:

Christopher Greenup

June 1, 1808 to June 1 1812:

Charles Scott

June 1, 1812 to June 1, 1816:

Isaac Shelby

June 1, 1816 to October 21, 1816:

George Madison

October 21, 1816 to June 1, 1820:

Gabriel Sluaghter

June 1, 1820 to June 1, 1824:

John Adair

June 1, 1824 to June 1, 1828:

Jospeh Desha

June 1, 1828 to June 1, 1832:

Thomas Metcalfe

June 1, 1832 to February 22, 1834:

John Breathlitt

February 22, 1834 to June 1, 1836:

James Morehead

June 1, 1836 to October 5, 1839:

James Clark

October 5, 1839 to June 1, 1840:

Charles A. Wickliffe

June 1, 1840 to June 1, 1844:

Robert P. Letcher

June 1, 1844 to June 1, 1848:

Willaim Owslev

June 1, 1848 to July 31, 1850:

John J. Crittenden

July 31, 1850 to September 2, 1851:

John L. Helm

September 2, 1855 to September, 1859:

Charles S. Morehead

September, 1859 to August 18, 1862:

Beriah Magoffin

August 18, 1862 to September, 1863:

James F. Robinson

September, 1863 to September, 1867:

Thomas E. Bramlette

September 3, 1867 to September 13, 1867:

John L. Helm

September 13, 1867 to March 4, 1871:

John W. Stevenson

March 4, 1871 to September, 1875:

Preston H. Leslie

September, 1875 to September, 1879:

James B. McCreary

September, 1879 to September, 1883:

Luke P. Blackburn

September, 1883 to September, 1887:

J. Proctor Knott

September, 1887 to September, 1891:

Simon B. Buckner

September, 1891 to December, 1895:

John Y. Brown

December, 1895 to December 12, 1899:

William O. Bradley

December 12, 1899 to January 31, 1900:

William S. Taylor

January 31, 1900 to February 3, 1900:

William Goebel

February 3, 1900 to December 10, 1907:

John C. W. Beckham

December 10, 1907 to December 12, 1911:

August E. Wilson

December 12, 1911 to December 7, 1915:

James B. McCreary

December 7, 1915 to May 19, 1919:

August O. Stanley

May 19, 1919 to December 19, 1919:

James D. Black

December 9, 1919 to December 11, 1923:

Edwin P. Morrow

December 1,, 1923 to December 13, 1927:

William J. Fields

December 13, 1927 to December 8, 1931:

Flem D. Sampson

December 8, 1931 to December 10, 1935:

Ruby Lafoon

December 10, 1935 to October 9, 1939:

Albert "Happy" Chandler

October 9, 1939 to December 7, 1943:

Keen Johnson

December 7, 1943 to December 9, 1947:

Simeon S. Willis

December 9, 1947 to November 27, 1950:

Earle C. Clements

November 27, 1950 to December 13, 1955:

Lawrence W. Weatherby

December 13, 1955 to December 9, 1959:

Albert "Happy" Chandler

December 9, 1959 to December 10, 1963:

Bert T. Combs

December 10, 1963 to December 12, 1967:

Edward T. Breathitt

December 12, 1967 to December 7, 1971:

Louie B. Nunn

December 7, 1971 to December 28, 1974:

Wendell H. Ford

December 28, 1974 to December 11, 1979:

Juliam Carroll

December 11, 1979 to December 13, 1983:

John Y. Brown

December 13, 1983 to December 8, 1987:

Martha Layne Collins

December 8, 1987 to December 10, 1991:

Wallace G. Wilkinson

December 10, 1991 to December 12, 1995:

Brereton C. Jones

December 12, 1995 to December 9, 2003:

Paul E. Patton

December 9, 2003 to December 11, 2007:

Ernie Fletcher

December 11, 2007

Steve Beshear

 
Senators - Class II

June 18, 1792 – March 3, 1805

John Brown

March 4, 1805 – December 18, 1809

Buckner Thruston

January 4, 1810 – March 4, 1811

Henry Clay, Sr.

March 4, 1811 – August 23, 1814

George Mortimer Bibb * Resigned

August 30, 1814 – December 16, 1814

George Walker

December 16, 1814 – May 1, 1816

William Taylor Barry * Resigned

November 13, 1816 – March 3, 1817

John Jordan Crittenden * Resigned

December 10, 1819 – March 3, 1829

Richard Mentor Johnson

March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1835

George Mortimer Bibb

March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1841

John Jordan Crittenden

March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1847

James Turner Morehead

March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1853

Joseph Rogers Underwood

March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1859

John Burton Thompson

March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1865

Lazarus Whitehead Powell

March 4, 1865 – February 7, 1868

James Guthrie * Resigned

February 19, 1868 – March 3, 1871

Thomas Clay McCreery

March 4 1871 – March 3 1877

John White Stevenson

March 4, 1877 – May 3, 1890

James Burnie Beck * Died in office

May 26, 1890 – February 4, 1893

John Griffin Carlisle * Resigned office

February 5, 1893 – March 3, 1901

William Lindsay

March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1897

Joseph Clay Stiles Blackburn

March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1913

Thomas Hanson Paynter

March 4, 1913 – August 28, 1918

Ollie Murray James * Resigned

September 7, 1918 – March 3, 1919

George Brown Martin

May 19, 1919 – March 3, 1925

Augustus Owsley Stanley

March 4, 1925 – January 9, 1930

Frederic Mosley Sackett

January 11, 1930 – November 30, 1930

John Marshall Robsion

December 1, 1930 – March 3, 1931

Ben Mitchell Williamson

March 4, 1931 – October 3, 1939

Marvel Mills Logan

October 10, 1939 – November 5, 1945

Albert Benjamin Chandler, Sr.

November 19, 1945 – November 5, 1946

William Abner Stanfill

November 6, 1946 – January 3, 1949

John Sherman Cooper

January 3, 1949 – March 8, 1951

Virgil Munday Chapman * Died in office

March 19, 1951 – November 4, 1952

Thomas Rust Underwood

November 5, 1952 – January 3, 1955

John Sherman Cooper

January 3, 1955 – April 30, 1956

Alben William Barkley

June 21, 1956 – November 6, 1956

Robert Humphreys

November 7, 1956 – January 3, 1973

John Sherman Cooper

January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1985

Walter Darlington Huddleston

January 3, 1985 –

Addison Mitchell McConnell, Jr.

 
Senators - Class III

June 18, 1792 – March 3, 1795

John Edwards

March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1801

Humphrey Marshall

March 4, 1801 – August 7, 1805

John Breckinridge * Resigned

November 8, 1805 – November 18, 1806

John Adair * Resigned

November 19, 1806 – March 4, 1807

Henry Clay, Sr.

March 4, 1807 – March 3, 1813

John Pope

March 4, 1813 – December 24, 1814

Jesse Bledsoe

February 2, 1815 – March 3, 1819

Isham Talbot

March 4, 1819 – May 28, 1820

William Logan * Resigned

October 19, 1820 – March 3, 1825

Isham Talbot

March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1831

John Rowan

November 10, 1831 – March 31, 1842

Henry Clay, Sr.

March 4, 1842 – March 3, 1848

John Jordan Crittenden * Resigned

June 23, 1848 – March 3, 1849

Thomas Metcalfe

March 4, 1849 – June 29, 1852

Henry Clay, Sr. * Died in office

July 6, 1852 – August 31, 1852

David Meriwether

September 1, 1852 – March 3, 1855

Archibald Dixon

March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1861

John Jordan Crittenden

March 4, 1861 – December 4, 1861

John Cabell Breckinridge
* Expelled

December 23, 1861 – September 22, 1872

Garrett Davis * Died in office

September 27, 1872 – March 3, 1873

Willis Benson Machen

March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1879

Thomas Clay McCreery

March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1885

John Stuart Williams

March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1897

Joseph Clay Stiles Blackburn

March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903

William Joseph Deboe

March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1909

James Bennett McCreary

March 4, 1909 – May 23, 1914

William O'Connell Bradley

November 3, 1914 – March 3, 1915

Johnson Newton Camden, Jr.

March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1921

John Crepps Wickliffe Beckham

March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1927

Richard P. Ernst

March 4, 1927 – January 19, 1949

Alben William Barkley

January 20, 1949 – November 26, 1950

Garrett Lee Withers

November 27, 1950 – January 3, 1957

Earle Chester Clements

January 3, 1957 – December 16, 1968

Thruston Ballard Morton

December 17, 1968 – December 27, 1974

Marlow Webster Cook

December 28, 1974 – January 3, 1999

Wendell Hampton Ford

January 6, 1999 –

James Paul David Bunning

 
State Song
My Old Kentucky Home

Words and Music by: Stephen C. Foster

The sun shines bright in the old Kentucky home
'Tis summer, the people are gay;
The corn top's ripe and the meadow's in the bloom,
While the birds make music all the day;
The young folks roll on the little cabin floor,
All merry, all happy, and bright,
By'n by hard times comes a-knocking at the door,
Then my old Kentucky home, good night!

Chorus

Weep no more, my lady,
Oh weep no more today!
We will sing one song for the old Kentucky home,
For the old Kentucky home far away.

They hunt no more for the 'possum and the coon,
On meadow, the hill and the shore,
They sing no more by the glimmer of the moon,
On the bench by that old cabin door;
The day goes by like a shadow o'er the heart,
With sorrow where all was delight;
The time has come when the people have to part,
Then my old Kentucky home, good night!

Chorus

The head must bow and the back will have to bend,
Wherever the people may go;
A few more days and the trouble all will end
In the field where sugar-canes may grow;
A few more days for to tote the weary load,
No matter, 'twill never be light,
A few more days till we totter on the road,
Then my old Kentucky home, good night!


The song was adopted during the 1986 Regular Session of the General Assembly.

Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1790: 73,677

1800: 220,955

1810: 406,511

1820: 564,317

1830: 687,917

1840: 779,828

1850: 982,405

1860: 1,115,684

1870: 1,321,011

1880: 1,648,690

1890: 1,858,635

1900: 2,147,174

1910: 2,289,905

1920: 2,416,630

1930: 2,164,589

1940: 2,845,627

1950: 2,944,806

1960: 3,038,156

1970: 3,220,711

1980: 3,660,777

1990: 3,685,296

2000: 4,042,209


State Capitol Building 1907
 








Subscribe to the
FREE
HistoryBuff.com
Newsletter