Subscribe to the
FREE
HistoryBuff.com
Newsletter





Help Support
HistoryBuff.com
   
   
   
   

Capital: Baton Rouge

State Nickname: Pelican State

State Bird: E. Brown Pelican

State Flower: Magnolia

Admitted to the Union: April 30, 1812

Governors

July 30, 1812 to December 16, 1816:

William C. C. Claiborne

December 16, 1816 to December 17, 1820:

Jacques Phillipe Villere

December 18, 1820 to November 15, 1824:

Thomas B. Robertson

November 15, 1824 to December 13, 1824:

Henry S. Thibodeaux

December 13, 1824 To December 15, 1828:

Henry S. Johnson

December 15, 1828 to October 6, 1829:

Pierre Derbigny

October 6, 1829 to January 14, 1830:

Armand Beauvais

January 14, 1830 to January 31, 1831:

Jacques Dupre

January 31, 1831 to February 4, 1835:

Andre B. Roman

February 4, 1835 to February 4, 1839:

Edward E. White

February 4, 1839 to January 30, 1843:

Andre B. Roman

January 30, 1843 to February 11, 1846:

Alexander Moulton

February 12, 1846 to January 27, 1850:

Isaac Johnson

January 28, 1850 to January 15, 1853:

Joseph M. Walker

January 18, 1853 to January 21, 1856:

Paul O. Hebert

January 22, 1856 to January 22, 1860:

Robert C. Wickliffe

January 23, 1860 to January 25, 1864:

Thomas O. Moore

July 2, 1862 to March 4, 1864:

George F. Shepley*

* Military governor within Union lines

Janury 24, 1864 to June 2, 1865:

Henry W. Allen*

* Last elected Confederate governor

March 4, 1864 to March 4, 1865:

Michael Hahn

March 4, 1865 to June 3, 1867:

James M. Wells

June 3, 1867 to January 8, 1868:

Benjamin F. Flanders

January 8, 1868 to June 27, 1868:

Joshua Baker

June 27, 1868 to December 9, 1872:

Henry C. Warmouth

December 9, 1872 to January 13, 1873:

Pinckney B. S. Pinchback

January 13, 1873 to January 5, 1877:

William P. Kellogg*

* The 1872 gubernatorial election was highly contested. Each side (Republican and Democrat) organized its own boards to canvas the vote. One showed Kellogg the winner. The other showed McEnery as winner. Each was inaugurated by their own party as governor. President Grant finally stepped in and declared Kellogg the legitimate governor on May 22, 1873.

January 8, 1877 to January 13, 1880:

Francis T. Nichols

January 14, 1880 to October 16, 1881:

Louis A. Wiltz

October 16, 1881 to May 20, 1888:

Samuel D. McEnery

May 21, 1888 to May 10, 1892:

Fancis T. Nicholls

May 10, 1892 to May 8, 1900:

Murphy J. Foster

May 8, 1900 to May 10, 1904:

William W. Heard

May 10, 1904 to May 12, 1908:

Newton C. Blanchard

May 12, 1908 to May 14, 1912:

Jared Y. Sanders

May 14, 1912 to May 9, 1916:

Luther E. Hall:

May 9, 1916 to May 11, 1920:

Ruffin G. Pleasant

May 11, 1920 to May 13, 1924:

John M. Parker

May 13, 1924 to October 11, 1926:

Henry L. Fuqua

October 11, 1926 to May 21, 1928:

Oramel H. Simpson

May 21, 1928 to January 25, 1932:

Huey P. Long, Jr.

January 25, 1932 to May 10, 1932:

Alvin O. King

May 10, 1932 to January 28, 1936:

Oscar K. Allen

January 28, 1936 to May 12, 1936:

James A. Noe

May 12, 1936 to June 26, 1939:

Richard W. Leche

June 26, 1939 to May 14, 1940:

Earl K. Long

May 14, 1940 to May 9, 1944:

Sam H. Jones

May 9, 1944 to May 11, 1948:

James H. Davis

May 11, 1948 to May 13, 1952:

Earl K. Long

May 13, 1952 to May 8, 1956:

Robert F. Kennon

May 8, 1956 to May 10, 1960:

Earl K. Long

May 10, 1960 to May 12, 1964:

James H. Davis

May 12, 1964 to May 9, 1972:

John J. McKiethen

May 9, 1972 to March 10, 1980:

Edwin W. Edwards

March 10, 1980 to March 12, 1984:

David C. Treen

March 12, 1984 to March 14, 1988:

Edwin C. Edwards

March 14, 1988 to January 8, 1992:

Charles Roemer*

* In the 1987 election he ran on the Democratic Party ticket. In 1991 he switched parties and became a Republican

January 8, 1992 to January 8, 1996:

Edwin W. Edwards

January 8, 1996 to January 12, 2004

Mike Foster Jr.

January 12, 2004 to January 14, 2008

Kathleen Babineaux Blanco

January 14, 2008

Piyush Jindal

 
Senators - Class II

February 5, 1813 – March 3, 1817

James Brown

April 4, 1817 – November 23, 1817

William Charles Cole Claiborne * Died in office

January 12, 1818 – May 27, 1824

Henry Johnson

November 19, 1824 – March 3, 1829

Charles Dominique Joseph Bouligny

March 4, 1829 – May 24, 1831

Edward Livingston * Resigned office

November 15, 1831 – March 3, 1835

George Augustus Waggaman

January 13, 1836 – March 3, 1841

Robert Carter Nicholas

March 4, 1841 – December 29, 1846

Alexander Barrow

January 21, 1847 – March 3, 1847

Pierre Soule

March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1853

Solomon W. Downs

March 4, 1853 – February 4, 1861

Judah Philip Benjamin

February 5, 1861 – July 9, 1868

Vacant

July 8, 1868 – March 3, 1871

John Spafford Harris

March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1877

Joseph Rodman West

March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1883

William Pitt Kellogg

March 4, 1883 – December 15, 1892

Randall Lee Gibson

December 31, 1892 – March 3, 1901

Donelson Caffery

March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1913

Murphy James Foster, Sr.

March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1931

Joseph Eugene Ransdell

January 25, 1932 – August 30, 1935

Huey Pierce Long, Jr.

January 31, 1936 – January 2, 1937

Rose McConnell Long

January 3, 1937 – July 27, 1972

Allen Joseph Ellender * Died in office

August 1, 1972 – November 13, 1972

Elaine Schwartzenburg Edwards

November 13, 1972 – January 3, 1997

John Bennett Johnston, Jr.

January 7, 1997 –

Mary Loretta Landrieu

 
Senators - Class III

March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1819

Eligius Fromentin

March 4, 1819 – December 10, 1823

James Brown

January 15, 1824 – May 19, 1833

Josiah Stoddard Johnston

December 19, 1833 – January 5, 1837

Alexander Porter * Died in office

January 12, 1837 – March 1, 1842.

Alexander Mouton * Resigned office

April 14, 1842 – March 3, 1843

Charles Magill Conrad

February 12, 1844 – March 3, 1849

Henry Johnson

March 3, 1849 – April 11, 1853

Pierre Soule

December 5, 1853 – February 4, 1861

John Slidell

February 5, 1861 – July 8, 1868

Vacant

July 9, 1868 – November 1, 1872

William Pitt Kellogg * Resigned office

November 2, 1872 – January 11, 1786

Vacant

January 12, 1876 – March 3, 1879

James Biddle Eustis

March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1885

Benjamin Franklin Jonas

March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1891

James Biddle Eustis * Resigned office

March 4, 1891 – March 12, 1894

Edward Douglass White * Resigned office

March 12, 1894 – March 3, 1897

Newton Crain Blanchard

March 4, 1897 – June 10, 1910

Samuel Douglas McEnery * Died in office

August 27, 1910 – March 3, 1915

John Randolph Thornton

March 4, 1915 – April 12, 1918

Robert Foligny Broussard

April 22, 1918 – November 5, 1918

Walter Guion

November 6, 1918 – March 3, 1921

Edward James Gay

March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1933

Edwin Sidney Broussard, I

March 4, 1933 – May 15, 1948

John Holmes Overton * Died in office

May 18, 1948–December 30, 1948

William Crosson Feazel

December 31, 1948 – January 3, 1987

Russell Billiu Long

January 6, 1987 – January 3, 2005

John Berlinger Breaux

January 3, 2005 –

David Bruce Vitter –

 
State Song
You Are My Sunshine

Words and Music by Jimmy Davis and Charles Mitchell

The other night, dear
As I lay sleeping
I dreamed I held you in my arms.
When I awoke, dear
I was mistaken
And I hung my head and cried;

Chorus
You are my sunshine
My only sunshine
You make me happy
When skies are grey
You'll never know dear
How much I love you
Please don't take my sunshine away.

I'll always love you
And make you happy
If you will only say the same
But if you leave me
To love another
You'll regret it all some day;

Chorus

You told me once, dear
You really loved me
And no one else could come between
But now you've left me
And love another
You have shattered all my dreams;

Chorus

Louisiana my Louisiana
the place where I was borne.
White fields of cotton
-- green fields clover,
the best fishing
and long tall corn;

Chorus

Crawfish gumbo and jambalaya
the biggest shrimp and sugar cane,
the finest oysters
and sweet strawberries
from Toledo Bend to New Orleans


Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1820: 153,407

1830: 215,529

1840: 352,411

1850: 517,762

1860: 708,002

1870: 726,915

1880: 939,946

1890: 1,118,587

1900: 1,381,625

1910: 1,656,388

1920: 1,798,509

1930: 2,101,593

1940: 2,363,880

1950: 2,683,516

1960: 3,237,022

1970: 3,644,637

1980: 4,205,900

1990: 4,219,973

2000: 4,468,958

 


State Capitol Building 1907