About

   
   
   
   
   

Capital: St. Paul

State Nickname: North Star State

State Bird: Common Loon

State Flower: Showy Lady's Slipper

Admitted to the Union: May 11, 1858

Governors

May 24, 1858 to January 2, 1860:

Henry S. Sibley

January 2, 1860 to July 10, 1863:

Alexander Ramsley

July 10, 1863 to January 11, 1864:

Henry A. Swift

January 11, 1864 to January 8, 1866:

Stephen Miller

January 8, 1866 to January 9, 1870:

William R. Marshall

January 9, 1870 to January 7, 1874:

Horace Austin

January 7, 1874 to January 7, 1876:

Cushman K. Davis

January 7, 1876 to January 10, 1882:

John S. Pillsbury

January 10, 1882 to January 5, 1887:

Lucius F. Hubbard

January 5, 1887 to January 9, 1889:

Andrew E. McGill

January 9, 1889 to January 4, 1893:

William R. Merriam

January 4, 1893 to January 31, 1895:

Knute Nelson

January 31, 1895 to January 2, 1899:

David M. Clough

January 2, 1899 to January 7, 1901:

John Lind

January 7, 1901 to January 4, 1905:

Samuel R. Van Sant

January 4, 1905 to September 21, 1909:

John A. Johnson*

* Died in office

September 21, 1909 to January 5, 1915:

Adolph O. Eberhart

January 5, 1915 to December 30, 1915:

Winfield S. Hammond*

* Died in office

December 30, 1915 to January 5, 1921:

Joseph a. A. Blumquist

January 5, 1921 to January 6, 1925:

Jacob A. O. Preus

January 5, 1925 to January 6, 1931:

Theodore Christianson

January 6, 1931 to August 22, 1936:

Floyd B. Olson*

* Died in office

August 22, 1936 to January 4, 1937:

Hjalmar Petersen

January 4, 1937 to January 2, 1939:

Elmer A. Benson

January 2, 1939 to August 27, 1943:

Harold E. Stassen

April 27, 1943 to January 8, 1947:

Edward J. Thye

January 8, 1947 September 27, 1951:

Luther W. Youngdahl

September 27, 1951 to January 5, 1955:

C. Elmer Anderson

January 5, 1955 to January 2, 1961:

Orville L. Freeman

January 2, 1961 to March 25, 1963:

Elmer L. Andersen

March 25, 1963 to January 2, 1967:

Karl F. Rolvaag

January 2, 1967 to January 4, 1971:

Harold LeVander

January 4, 1971 to December 29, 1976:

Wendell R. Anderson

December 29, 1976 to January 1, 1979:

Rudy Perpich

January 1, 1979 to January 3, 1983:

Albert H. Quie

January 3, 1983 to January 7, 1991:

Rudy Perpich

January 7, 1991 to January, 1999:

Ame H. Carlson

January 4, 1999 to January 6, 2003:

Jesse Ventura

January 6, 2003 –

Tim Pawlenty

 
Senators - Class I

May 11, 1858 – March 4, 1863

Henry Mower Rice

March 4, 1863 – March 4, 1875

Alexander Ramsey

March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1887

Samuel James Renwick McMillan

March 4, 1887 – November 27, 1900

Cushman Kellogg Davis * Died in office

December 5, 1900 – January 23, 1901

Charles Arnette Towne

January 23, 1901 – March 4, 1917

Moses Edwin Clapp

March 4, 1917 – March 4, 1923

Frank Billings Kellogg

March 4, 1923 – January 3, 1947

Henrik Shipstead

January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1959

Edward John Thye

January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1971

Eugene McCarthy

January 3, 1971 – January 13, 1978

Hubert Horatio Humphrey, Jr. * Resigned office

January 25, 1978 – November 7, 1978

Muriel Humphrey

November 7, 1978 – January 3, 1995

David Durenberger

January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2001

Rod Grams

January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2007

Mark Dayton

January 3, 2007 –

Amy Klobuchar

 
Senators - Class II

May 11, 1858 – March 4, 1859

James Shields

March 4, 1859 – March 4, 1865

Morton Smith Wilkinson

March 4, 1865 – July 13, 1870

Daniel Sheldon Norton

July 15, 1870 – January 22, 1871

William Windom * Resigned office

March 12, 1881 – October 30, 1881

Alonzo Jay Edgerton

November 15, 1881 – March 4, 1883

William Windom

March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1889

Dwight May Sabin

March 4, 1889 – March 4, 1895

William Drew Washburn

March 4, 1895 – April 28, 1923

Knute Nelson * Died in office

July 16, 1923 – March 4, 1925

Magnus Johnson

March 4, 1925 – December 22, 1935

Thomas David Schall * Died in office

March 27, 1935 – November 3, 1936

Elmer Austin Benson

November 4, 1936 – January 3, 1937

Guy Victor Howard

January 3, 1937 – August 31, 1940

Ernest Lundeen * Died in office

October 14, 1940 – November 3, 1942

Joseph Hurst Ball

November 18, 1942 – January 3, 1943

Arthur Emanuel Nelson

January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1949

Joseph Hurst Ball

January 3, 1949 – December 29, 1964

Hubert Horatio Humphrey, Jr. * Resigned office

December 30, 1964 – December 30, 1976

Walter Mondale * Resigned office

December 30, 1976 – December 29, 1978

Wendell Anderson

December 30, 1978 – January 3, 1991

Rudy Boschwitz

January 3, 1991 – October 25, 2002

Paul Wellstone * Died in office

November 12, 2002 – January 3, 2003

Dean Barkley

January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2009

Norm Coleman

Vote not official yet

Al Franken

 
State Song
Hail Minnesota
Minnesota, hail to thee!
Hail to thee, our state so dear,
Thy light shall ever be
A beacon bright and clear.
Thy son and daughters true
Will proclaim thee near and far,
They shall guard thy fame and adore thy name;
Thou shalt be their Northern Star.

Like the stream that bends to sea,
Like the pine that seeks the blue;
Minnesota, still for thee
Thy sons are strong and true.
From the woods and waters fair;
From the prairies waving far,
At thy call they throng with their shout and song;
Hailing thee their Northern Star.

Written in 1905, the official University of Minnesota song
was adopted as the state song in 1945.

Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1850: 6,077

1860: 172,014

1870: 439,706

1880: 780,773

1890: 1,301,826

1900: 1,751,394

1910: 2,075,708

1920: 2,387,125

1930: 2,563,953

1940: 2,792,300

1950: 2,982,483

1960: 3,413,864

1970: 3,806,103

1980: 4,075,970

1990: 4,357,099

2000: 4,919,485


State Capitol Building 1907
 

privacy policy