About

   
   
   
   
   

Capital: Lincoln

State Nickname: Cornhusker State

State Bird: Meadowlark

State Flower: Goldenrod

Admitted to the Union: March 1, 1867

Governors

March 27, 1867 to June 2, 1871:

David Butler*

* Removed from office

June 2, 1871 to January 13, 1873:

William H, James

January 13, 1873 to January, 1885:

Robert W. Furnas

January, 1885 to January, 1879:

Silas Garber

January, 1879 to January, 1883:

Albinus Nance

January, 1883 to January 15, 1887:

James W. Dawes

January 15, 1887 to January 15, 1891:

John M. Thayer

January 15, 1891 to May 5, 1891:

James E. Boyd*

* Removed from office because his opponent, Thayer, claimed Boyd
was born in Ireland and thus was not an American citizen so could not run.

May 5, 1891 to February 8, 1892:

John M. Thayer*

* Following the removal of Boyd, Thayer was awarded the office.

February 8, 1892 to January, 1893:

James E. Boyd*

* The United States Supreme Court ruled that Boyd WAS
an American citizen and was returned to office

January, 1893 to January, 1895:

Lorenzo Crounse

January, 1895 to January 5, 1899:

Silas A. Holcomb

January 5, 1899 to January 3, 1901:

William A. Poynter

January 3, 1901 to May 1, 1901:

Charles H. Dietrich*

* Resigned from office

May 1, 1901 to January 8, 1903:

Ezra R. Savage

January 8, 1903 to January 3, 1907:

John H. Mickey

January 3, 1907 to January 7, 1909:

George L. Sheldon

January 7, 1909 to January 5, 1911:

Ashton C. Shallenberger

January 5, 1911 to January 9, 1913:

Chester H. Aldrich

January 9, 1913 to January 4, 1917:

John H. Morehead

January 4, 1917 to January 9, 1919:

Keith Neville

January 9, 1919 to January 3, 1923:

Samuel R. McKelvie

January 9, 1919 to January 3, 1923:

Charles W. Bryan

January 8, 1925 to January 3, 1929:

Adam McMullen

January 3, 1929 to January 8, 1931:

Arthur J. Weaver

January 8, 1931 to January 3, 1935:

Charles W. Bryan

January 3, 1935 to January 8, 1941:

Robert L. Cochran

January 9, 1941 to January 9, 1947:

Dwight P. Griswald

January 9, 1947 to January 8, 1953:

Val Peterson

January 8, 1953 to January 8, 1955:

Robert Berkey Crosby

January 6, 1955 to January 8, 1959:

Victor E. Anderson

January 8, 1959 to September 9, 1960:

Ralph G. Brooks

* Died in office

September 9, 1960 to January 5, 1961:

Dwight W. Burney

January 5, 1961 to January 5, 1967:

Frank B. Morrison

January 5, 1967 to January 7, 1971:

Norbert T. Tiemann

January 7, 1971 to January 3, 1979:

J. James Exon

January 4, 1979 to January 6, 1983:

Charles Thone

January 6, 1983 to January 9, 1987:

Bob Kerrey

January 9, 1987 to January 9, 1991:

Kay A. Orr

January 9, 1991 to January 7, 1999:

Earl Benjamin Nelson

January 7, 1999 to January 20, 2005:

Mike Johanns

January 20, 2005 –

Dave Heineman

 
Senators - Class I

March 1, 1867 – March 4, 1875

Thomas Tipton

March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1881

Algernon Paddock

March 4, 1881 – March 4, 1887

Charles Van Wyck

March 4, 1887 – March 4, 1893

Algernon Sidney Paddock

March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1899

William Vincent Allen

March 8, 1899 – December 5, 1899

Monroe Hayward
* Died before taking oath of office

December 13, 1899 – March 28, 1901

William Vincent Allen

March 28, 1901 – March 4, 1905

Charles Henry Dietrich

March 4, 1905 – March 4, 1911

Elmer Burkett

March 4, 1911 – March 4, 1923

Gilbert Hitchcock

March 4, 1923 – March 11, 1933

Robert Beecher Howell * Died in office

May 24, 1933 – November 26, 1934

William Henry Thompson

November 7, 1934 – January 3, 1935

Richard Charles Hunter

January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1941

Edward Raymond Burke

January 3, 1941 – July 1, 1954

Hugh Alfred Butler * Died in office

July 3, 1954 – November 7, 1954

Samuel Williams Reynolds

November 8, 1954 – December 27, 1976

Roman Hruska

December 28, 1976 – March 6, 1987

Edward Zorinsky

March 11, 1987 – January 3, 1989

David Kemp Karnes * Died in office

January 3, 1989 – January 3, 2001

Bob Kerrey

January 3, 2001 –

Ben Nelson

 
Senators - Class II

March 1, 1867 – March 4, 1871

John Thayer

March 4, 1871 – March 4, 1877

Phineas Hitchcock

March 5, 1877 – March 4, 1883

Alvin Saunders

March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1895

Charles Frederick Manderson

March 4, 1895 – March 4, 1901

John Thurston

March 28, 1901 – March 4, 1907

Joseph Millard

March 4, 1907 – March 4, 1913

Norris Brown

March 4, 1913 – January 3, 1943

George William Norris

January 3, 1943 – November 29, 1951

Kenneth Spicer Wherry * Died in office

November 5, 1952 – April 12, 1954

Dwight Palmer Griswold * Died in office

April 16, 1954 – November 7, 1954

Eva Kelly Bowring

November 8, 1954 – December 31, 1954

Hazel Hempel Abel * Resigned office

January 1, 1955 – January 3, 1979

Carl Curtis * Died in office

January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1997

John James Exon

January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2009

Chuck Hagel

January 3, 2009 –

Mike Johanns

 
State Song
Beautiful Nebraska

Written by Jim Fras

Beautiful Nebraska, peaceful prairieland,
Laced with many rivers, and the hills of sand;
Dark green valleys cradled in the earth,
Rain and sunshine bring abundant birth.

Beautiful Nebraska, as you look around,
You will find a rainbow reaching to the ground;
All these wonders by the Master's hand;
Beautiful Nebraska land.

We are so proud of this state where we live,
There is no place that has so much to give.

Beautiful Nebraska, as you look around,
You will find a rainbow reaching to the ground;
All these wonders by the Master's hand,
Beautiful Nebraska land.


The song was adopted in 1967 as offical state song.

Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1860: 28,841

1870: 122,993

1880: 452,402

1890: 1,058,910

1900: 1,066,300

1910: 1,192,214

1920: 1,296,372

1930: 1,377,963

1940: 1,315,834

1950: 1,325,510

1960: 1,411,330

1970: 1,485,333

1980: 1,569,825

1990: 1,578,455

2000: 1,711,265

 


State Capitol Building 1907
 

privacy policy