Subscribe to the
FREE
HistoryBuff.com
Newsletter





Help Support
HistoryBuff.com
   
   
   
   

Capital: Trenton

State Nickname: Garden State

State Bird: Eastern Goldflinch

State Flower: Purple Violet

Admitted to the Union: December 18, 1787

Governors

August 27, 1776 to July 25, 1790:

Willaim Livingston*

* Died in office

July 25, 1790 to October 30, 1790:

Elisha Lawrence

October 30, 1790 to March 4, 1793:

William Paterson*

* Resigned from office

March 30, 1793 to June 3, 1793:

Thomas Henderson

June 3, 1793 to October 31, 1801:

Richard Howell

October 31, 1801 to October 28, 1802:

Joseph Bloomfield

November 15, 1802 to October 29, 1803:

John Lambert*

* Acting governor

October 29, 1803 to October 29, 1812:

Joseph Bloomfield

October 29, 1812 to October 29, 1813:

Aaron Ogden

October 29, 1814 to June 19, 1815:

William S. Pennington

* Resigned from office

June 19, 1815 to October 25, 1815:

William Kennedy

October 26, 1815 to February 1, 1817:

Mahlon Dickerson

* Resigned from office

February 6, 1817 to October 30, 1829:

Isaac H. Williamson

November 6, 1829 to October 26, 1832:

Peter D. Vroom

October 26, 1832 to February 27, 1833:

Samuel L. Southward

February 27, 1833 to October 23, 1833:

Elais P. Seeley

October 25, 1833 to October 28, 1836:

Peter D. Vroom

November 3, 1836 to October 27, 1837:

Philemon Dickerson

October 27, 1837 to October 27, 1843:

William Pennington

October 27, 1843 to January 21, 1845:

Daniel Haines

January 21, 1845 to January 18, 1848:

Charles C. Stratton

January 18, 1848 to January 20, 1851:

Daniel Haines

January 21, 1851 to January 17, 1854:

George F. Fort

January 17, 1854 to January 20, 1857:

Rodman M. Price

January 20, 1857 to January 17, 1860:

William A. Newell

January 17, 1860 to January 20, 1863:

Charles S. Olden

January 20, 1863 to January 16, 1866:

Joel Parker

January 16, 1866 to January 19, 1869:

Marcus L. Ward

January 19, 1869 to January 16, 1872:

Theodore F. Randolph

January 16, 1872 to January 19, 1875:

Joel Parker

January 19, 1875 to January 15, 1878:

Joseph D. Bedle

January 15, 1878 to January 18, 1881:

George B. McClellan

January 18, 1881 to January 15, 1884:

George C Ludlow

January 15, 1884 to January 18, 1887:

Leon Abbett

January 18, 1887 to January 21, 1890:

Robert S. Green

January 21, 1890 to January 17, 1893:

Leon Abbett

January 17m 1893 to January 21, 1896:

George T. Werts

January 21, 1896 to January 31, 1898:

John W. Griggs

* Resigned from office

February 1, 1898 to October 18, 1898:

Foster W. Voorhees*

* Acting governor

October 18, 1898 to January 17, 1899:

David O. Watkins*

* Acting governor

January 21, 1899 to January 21, 1902:

Foster M. Voorhees

January 21, 1902 to January 17, 1905:

Franklin Murphy

January 17, 1905 to January 21, 1908:

Edward C. Stokes

January 21, 1908 to January 17, 1911:

John F. Fort

January 17, 1911 to March 1, 1913:

Woodrow Wilson

* Resigned to take the office of the President of the U.S.A.

March 1, 1913 to October 28, 1913:

James F. Fielder*

* Resigned from office

October 28, 1913 to January 20, 1914:

Leon R. Taylor*

* Acting Governor

January 20, 1914 to January 15, 1917:

James F. Fielder

January 15, 1917 to May 6, 1919:

Walter E. Edge*

* Resigned from office

May 6, 1919 to January 13, 1920:

William N. Runyon

January 13, 1920 to January 20, 1920:

Clarence E. Case*

* Acting governor

January 20, 1920 To January 15, 1923:

Edward I, Edwards

January 15, 1923 to January 19, 1926:

George S. Silzer

January 19, 1926 to January 15, 1929:

Arthur Harry Moore

January 15, 1929 to January 19, 1932:

Morgan F. Larson

January 19, 1932 to January 3, 1935:

Arthur Harry Moore*

* Resigned from office

January 3, 1935 to January 8, 1935:

Clifford R. Powell*

* Acting governor

January 8, 1935 to January 15, 1935:

Horace G. Prall

* Acting governor

January 15, 1935 to January 18, 1938:

Harold G. Hoffman

January 18, 1938 to January 21, 1941:

Arthur Henry Moore

January 21, 1941 to January 18, 1944:

Charles Edison

January 18, 1944 to January 21, 1947:

Walter E. Edge

January 21, 1947 to January 18, 1954:

Alfred E. Driscoll

January 19, 1954 to January 16, 1962:

Robert B. Meyner

January 16, 1962 to January 20, 1970:

Richard J. Hughes

January 20, 1970 to January 15, 1974:

William T. Cahill

January 15, 1974 to January 19, 1982:

Brendan T. Byrne

January 19, 1982 to January 16, 1990:

Thomas H. Kean

January 16, 1990 to January 18, 1994:

James J. Florio

January 18, 1994 to January 31, 2001:

Christine Todd Whitman

January 31, 2001 to January 8, 2002:

Donald DiFrancesco

January 8, 2002

John Farmer Jr.

* Acting Governor

January 8, 2002 to January 12, 2002:

Richard Codey

* Acting Governor

January 15, 2002 to November 15, 2004:

James McGreevey

November 15, 2004 to January 17, 2006

Richard Codey

January 17, 2006

Jon Corzine

 
Senators - Class I

March 4, 1791 December 5, 1798

John Rutherfurd * Resigned

December 5, 1798 March 3, 1799

Franklin Davenport

March 4, 1799 February 16, 1801

James Schureman * Resigned

February 28, 1801 March 3, 1803

Aaron Ogden

September 1, 1803 March 3, 1809

John Condit

March 4, 1809 March 3, 1815

John Lambert

March 4, 1815 January 8, 1821

James Jefferson Wilson

January 26, 1821 March 3, 1823

Samuel Lewis Southard * Resigned

November 12, 1823 August 19, 1826

Joseph McIlvaine

November 10, 1826 January 12, 1829

Ephraim Bateman * Resigned

January 30, 1829 March 3, 1833

Mahlon Dickerson

March 4, 1833 June 26, 1842

Samuel Lewis Southard

July 2, 1842 March 3, 1851

William Lewis Dayton

March 4, 1851 January 10, 1853

Robert Field Stockton * Resigned

March 4, 1853 September 12, 1862

John Renshaw Thomson * Died in office

January 14, 1863 March 3, 1863

James Walter Wall

March 4, 1863 November 1, 1866

William Wright * Died in office

November 12 1866 March 3, 1869

Frederick Theodore Frelinghuysen

March 4, 1869 March 3, 1875

William Joyce Sewell

March 4, 1875 March 3, 1881

Theodore Fitz Randolph

March 4, 1881 March 3, 1887

William Joyce Sewell

March 4, 1887 March 3, 1893

Rufus Blodgett

March 4, 1893 March 3, 1899

James Smith, Jr.

March 4, 1899 March 3, 1911

John Kean

March 4, 1911 March 3, 1917

James Edgar Martine

March 4, 1917 March 3, 1923

Joseph Sherman Frelinghuysen, Sr.

March 4, 1923 March 3, 1929

Edward Irving Edwards

March 4, 1929 January 3, 1935

Hamilton Fish Kean

January 3, 1935 January 17, 1938

Arthur Harry Moore * Resigned

January 18, 1938 November 8, 1938

John Gerald Milton

November 8, 1938 November 22, 1943

William Warren Barbour * Died in office

November 26, 1943 December 7, 1944

Arthur Walsh

December 7, 1944 January 3, 1959

Howard Alexander Smith

January 3, 1959 March 11, 1982

Harrison Arlington Williams, Jr. * Resigned

April 12, 1982 December 20, 1982

Nicholas Frederick Brady

December 27, 1982 January 3, 2001

Frank Lautenberg

January 3, 2001 January 17, 2006

Jon Stevens Corzine

January 18, 2006

Robert Menendez

 
Senators - Class II

March 4, 1793 November 12, 1796

Frederick Frelinghuysen

November 12, 1796 March 3, 1799

Richard Stockton

March 4, 1799 March 3, 1805

Jonathan Dayton

March 4, 1805 March 12, 1809

Aaron Kitchell

March 21, 1809 March 3, 1817

John Condit

March 4, 1817 January 30, 1829

Mahlon Dickerson

March 4, 1829 March 3, 1835

Theodore Frelinghuysen

March 4, 1835 March 3, 1841

Garret Dorset Wall

March 4, 1841 March 3, 1853

Jacob Welsh Miller

March 4, 1853 March 3, 1859

William Wright

March 4, 1859 March 3, 1865

John Conover Ten Eyck

March 15, 1865 March 27, 1866

John Potter Stockton * Election disputed

March 27, 1866 September 19, 1866

Vacant

September 19, 1866 March 3, 1871

Alexander Gilmore Cattell

March 4, 1871 March 3, 1877

Frederick Theodore Frelinghuysen

March 4, 1877 March 3, 1895

John Rhoderic McPherson

March 4, 1895 December 27, 1901

William Joyce Sewell

January 29, 1902 March 3, 1907

John Fairfield Dryden

March 4, 1907 March 3, 1913

Frank Obadiah Briggs

March 4, 1913 January 30, 1918

William Hughes * Died in office

February 23, 1918 March 3, 1919

David Baird

March 4, 1919 November 21, 1929

Walter Evans Edge * Resigned office

November 30, 1929 December 2, 1930

David Baird, Jr.

December 3, 1930 October 5, 1931

Dwight Morrow * Died in office

December 1, 1931 January 3, 1937

William Warren Barbour

January 3, 1937 January 3, 1943

William Howell Smathers

January 3, 1943 January 3, 1949

Albert Wahl Hawkes

January 3, 1949 January 2, 1955

Robert Clymer Hendrickson

January 3, 1955 January 3, 1979

Clifford Philip Case

January 3, 1979 January 3, 1997

Bill Bradley

January 3, 1997 January 3, 2003

Robert Torricelli

January 3, 2003

Frank Lautenberg

 
State Song
I'm From New Jersey

Lyrics and Music by Red Mascara

I know of a state that's a perfect
playland with white sandy beaches by the sea;
With fun-filled mountains, lakes and parks,
and folks with hospitality;
With historic towns where battles were fought,
and presidents have made their home;
It's called New Jersey,
and I toast and tout it wherever I may roam. 'Cause . . .

First Chorus

I'M FROM NEW JERSEY and I'm proud about it,
I love the Garden State.
I'M FROM NEW JERSEY and I want to shout it,
I think it's simply great.
All of the other states throughout
the nation may mean a lot to some;
But I wouldn't want another,
Jersey is like no other, I'm glad that's where I'm from.

Second Chorus

If you want glamour, try Atlantic City
or Wildwood by the sea;
Then there is Trenton, Princeton,
and Fort Monmouth, they all made history.
Each little town has got that certain something,
from High Point to Cape May;
And some place like Mantoloking, Phillipsburg,
or Hoboken will steal your heart away.


The song never been offically adopted.

Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1790: 184,139

1800: 211,149

1810: 245,562

1820: 277,575

1830: 320,823

1840: 373,306

1850: 489,555

1860: 672,035

1870: 906,096

1880: 1,131,116

1890: 1,444,933

1900: 1,883,669

1910: 2,537,167

1920: 3,155,900

1930: 4,041,334

1940: 4,160,165

1950: 4,835,329

1960: 6,066,782

1970: 7,171,112

1980: 7,364,823

1990: 7,730,188

2000: 8,414,347


State Capitol Building 1907