Capital: Albany

State Nickname: Empire State

State Bird: Bluebird

State Flower: Rose

Admitted to the Union: July 26, 1788

 
Governors

July 9, 1777 to July 1, 1795:

George Clinton

July 1, 1795 to July 1, 1801:

John Jay

July 1, 1801 to July 1, 1804:

George Clinton

July 1, 1804 to July 1, 1807:

Morgan Lewis

July 1, 1807 to February 24, 1817:

Daniel D. Tompkins*

* Resigned to take office of Vice-President of U.S.A.

February 24, 1817 to July 1, 1817:

John Tayler

July 1, 1817 to January 1, 1823:

De Witt Clinton

January 1, 1823 to January 1, 1825:

Joseph C. Yates

January 1, 1825 to February 11, 1828:

De Witt Clinton*

* Died in office

February 11, 1828 to January 1, 1829:

Nathaniel Pitcher

January 1, 1829 to March 12, 1829:

Martin Van Buren*

* Resigned from office

March 12, 1829 to January 1, 1833:

Eros T. Throop

January 1, 1833 to January 1, 1839:

William L. Marcy

January 1, 1839 to January 1, 1843:

William H. Seward

January 1, 1843 to January 1, 1845:

William C. Bouck

January 1, 1845 to January 1, 1847:

Silas Wright

January 1, 1847 to January 1, 1849:

John Young

January 1, 1849 to January 1, 1851:

Hamilton Fish

January 1, 1851 to January 1, 1853:

Washington Hunt

January 1, 1853 to January 1, 1855:

Horatio Seymour

January 1, 1855 to January 1, 1857:

Myron H. Clark

January 1, 1857 to January 1, 1859:

John A. King

January 1, 1859 to January 1, 1863:

Edwin D. Morgan

January 1, 1863 to January 1, 1865:

Horatio Seymour

January 1, 1865 to January 1, 1869:

Rueben E. Fenton

January 1, 1869 to January 1, 1873:

John T. Hoffman

January 1, 1873 to January 1, 1875:

John A. Dix

January 1, 1875 to January 1, 1877:

Samuel J. Tilden

January 1, 1877 to January 1, 1880:

Lucius Robninson*

* Terms of office changed from 2 years to 3 years

January 1, 1880 to January 1, 1883:

Alonzo B. Cornell

January 1, 1883 to January 6, 1885:

Grover Cleveland*

* Resigned to take office of President of the United States

January 6, 1885 to January 1, 1892:

David B. Hill

January 1, 1892 to January 1, 1895:

Roswell P. Flower

January 1, 1895 to January 1, 1897:

Levi P. Morton

January 1, 1897 to January 1, 1899:

Frank S. Black

January 1, 1899 to January 1, 1901:

Theodore Roosevelt

January 1, 1901 to January 1, 1905:

Benjamin B. Odell, Jr.

January 1, 1905 to January 1, 1907:

Frank W. Higgins

January 1, 1907 To October 6, 1910:

Charles Evans Hughes*

* Resigned from office

October 6, 1910 to January 1, 1911:

Horace White

January 1, 1911 to January 1, 1913:

John A. Dix

January 1, 1913 to October 17, 1913:

William Sulzer

* Removed from officw

October 17, 1913 to Janauary 1, 1915:

Martin H. Gylnn

January 1, 1915 to January 1, 1919:

Charles S. Whitman

January 1, 1919 to January 1, 1921:

Alfred E. Smith

January 1, 1921 to January 1, 1923:

Nathan L. Miller

January 1, 1923 to January 1, 1929:

Alfred E. Smith

January 1, 1929 to January 1, 1933:

Franklin Delano Roosevelt

January 1, 1933 to December 3, 1942:

Herbert H. Lehman*

* Resigned from office

December 3, 1942 to January 1, 1943:

Charles Poletti

January 1, 1943 to January 1, 1955:

Thomas E. Dewey

January 1, 1955 to January 1, 1959:

W. Averell Harriman

January 1, 1959 to December 18, 1973:

Nelson A. Rockefeller*

* Resigned from office

December 18, 1973 to January 1, 1975:

Malcolm Wilson

January 1, 1975 to January 1, 1983:

Hugh Carey

January 1, 1983 to January 1, 1995:

Mario M. Cuomo

January 1, 1995 to December 31, 2006

George Elmer Pataki

January 1, 2007 to March 17, 2008:

Eliot Spitzer * Resigned office

March 17, 2008 –

David Paterson

 
Senators - Class I

July 16, 1789 – March 3, 1791

Philip Schuyler

March 4, 1791 – March 3, 1797

Aaron Burr

March 4, 1797 – January 3, 1798

Philip Schuyler * Resigned office

January 11, 1798 – April 16, 1798

John Sloss Hobart * Resigned office

May 5, 1798 – August 17, 1798

William North

August 17, 1798 – March 19, 1800

James Watson * Resigned office

April 3, 1800 – March 3, 1803

Gouverneur Morris

March 4, 1803 – January 16, 1804

Theodorus Bailey * Resigned office

February 25, 1804 – June 30, 1804

John Armstrong, Jr. * Resigned office

November 23, 1804 – March 3, 1809

Samuel Latham Mitchill

March 4, 1809 – March 3, 1815

Obadiah German

March 4, 1815 – March 3, 1821

Nathan Sanford

March 4, 1821 – December 20, 1828

Martin Van Buren * Resigned office

January 15, 1829 – March 3, 1833

Charles Edward Dudley

March 4, 1833 – June 17, 1844

Nathaniel Pitcher Tallmadge * Resigned office

November 30, 1844 – March 3, 1851

Daniel Stevens Dickinson

March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1857

Hamilton Fish

March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1863

Preston King

March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1869

Edwin Denison Morgan

March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1875

Reuben Fenton

March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1881

Francis Kernan

March 4, 1881 – May 16, 1881

Thomas Collier Platt * Resigned office

July 27, 1881 – March 3, 1887

Warner Miller

March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1893

Frank Hiscock

March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1899

Edward Murphy, Jr.

March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1911

Chauncey Depew

March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1917

James Aloysius O'Gorman

March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1923

William Musgrave Calder

March 4, 1923 – June 17, 1938

Royal Samuel Copeland * Died in office

December 3, 1938 – January 3, 1947

James Michael Mead

January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1959

Irving Ives

January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1965

Kenneth Keating

January 3, 1965 – June 6, 1968

Robert Francis Kennedy * Resigned

September 10, 1968 – January 3, 1971

Charles Goodell

January 3, 1971 – January 3, 1977

James Lane Buckley

January 3, 1977 – January 3, 2001

Daniel Patrick Moynihan

January 3, 2001 – January 21, 2009

Hillary Rodham Clinton * Resigned office

January 25, 2009 –

Kirsten Gillibrand

 
Senators - Class III

July 16, 1789 – May 19, 1796

Rufus King

December 8, 1796 – August, 1800

John Laurance * Resigned office

November 6, 1800 – February 5, 1802

John Armstrong, Jr. * Resigned office

February 9, 1802 – November 4, 1803

DeWitt Clinton * Resigned office

December 7, 1803 – February 25, 1804

John Armstrong, Jr.

February 23, 1804 – March 3, 1813

John Smith

March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1825

Rufus King

January 14, 1826 – March 3, 1831

Nathan Sanford

March 4, 1831 – January 1, 1833

William Learned Marcy * Resigned office

January 4, 1833 – November 26, 1844

Silas Wright, Jr. * Resigned office

November 30, 1844 – January 27, 1845

Henry Allen Foster

January 27, 1845 – March 3, 1849

John Adams Dix

March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1861

William Henry Seward, Sr.

March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1867

Ira Harris

March 4, 1867 – May 16, 1881

Roscoe Conkling

August 2, 1881 – March 3, 1885

Elbridge Gerry Lapham * Resigned office

March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1891

William Maxwell Evarts

January 7, 1892 – March 3, 1897

David Bennett Hill

March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1909

Thomas Collier Platt

March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1915

Elihu Root

March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1927

James Wolcott Wadsworth Jr.

March 4, 1927 – June 28, 1949

Robert Ferdinand Wagner * Resigned office

July 7, 1949 – November 8, 1949

John Foster Dulles

November 9, 1949 – January 3, 1957

Herbert Henry Lehman

January 9, 1957 – January 3, 1981

Jacob Koppel Javits

January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1999

Al D'Amato

January 3, 1999 –

Chuck Schumer

 
State Song
I LOVE NEW YORK

Lyrics and music by Steve Karmen

(repeat 3 times)

There isn't another like it.
No matter where you go.
And nobody can compare it.
It's win and place and show.
New York is special.
New York is diff'rent' cause there's no place else
on earth quite like New York and that's why

I LOVE NEW YORK
(repeat 3 times)


Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1790: 340,241

1800: 586,182

1810: 959,049

1820: 1,372,812

1830: 1,918,608

1840: 2,428,921

1850: 3,097,394

1860: 3,880,726

1870: 4,382,759

1880: 5,082,871

1890: 5,997,853

1900: 7,268,894

1910: 9,113,614

1920: 10,385,227

1930: 12,588,066

1940: 13,469,142

1950: 14,830,192

1960: 16,782,304

1970: 18,241,391

1980: 17,558,072

1990: 17,990,455

2000: 18,976,821


State Capitol Building 1907