Salary in Ohio Area | More details for Ohio Jobs | Salary






Subscribe to the
FREE
HistoryBuff.com
Newsletter





Help Support
HistoryBuff.com
   
   
   
   

Capital: Columbus

State Nickname: Buckeye State

State Bird: Cardinal

State Flower: Scarlet Carnation

Admitted to the Union: March 1, 1803

 
Governors

March 3, 1803 to March 4, 1807:

Edward Tiffin*

* Resigned from office

March 4, 1807 to December 12, 1808:

Thomas Kirker

December 12, 1808 to December 8, 1810:

Samuel Huntington

December 8, 1810 to March 24, 1814:

Return Jonathan Meigs*

* Resigned from office

March 24, 1814 to Decemer 8, 1814:

Othneil Looker

December 8, 1814 to December 14, 1818:

Thomas Worthington

December 14, 1818 to January 4, 1822:

Ethan Allen Brown

January 4, 1822 to December 28, 1822:

Allen Trimble*

* Resigned from office

December 28, 1822 to December 19, 1826:

Jeremiah Morrow

December 19, 1826 to December 18, 1830:

Allen Trimble

December 18, 1830 to December 7, 1832:

Duncan McArthur

December 7, 1832 to December 12, 1836:

Robert Lucas

December 12, 1836 to December 13, 1838:

Joseph Vance

December 13, 1838 to December 6, 1840:

Wilson Shannon

December 16, 1840 to December 14, 1842:

Thomas Crown

December 14, 1842 to April 15, 1844:

Wilson Shannon

* Resigned from office

April 15, 1844 to December 3, 1844:

Thomas W. Bartley

December 3, 1844 to December 12, 1846:

Mordecai Bartley

December 12, 1846 to January 22, 1849:

William Bebb

January 22, 1849 to December 12, 1850:

Seabury Ford

December 12, 1850 to July 13, 1853:

Rueben Wood*

* Resigned from office

July 13, 1853 to January 14, 1856:

William Medill

January 14, 1856 to January 9, 1860:

Salmon P. Chase

January 9, 1860 to January 13, 1862:

William Dennison

January 13, 1862 to January 11, 1864:

David Tod

January 11, 1864 to August 29, 1865:

John Brough*

* Resigned from office

August 29, 1865 to January 8, 1866:

Charles Anderson

January 8, 1866 to January 13, 1868:

Jacob D. Cox

January 13, 1868 to January 8, 1872:

Rutherford B. Hayes*

* Resigned from office due to winning the Presidential Election

January 6, 1872 to January 12, 1874:

Edward F. Noves

January 12, 1874 to January 10, 1876:

William Allen

March 2, 1876 to January 14, 1878:

Thomas L. Young

January 14, 1878 to January 12, 1880:

Richard M. Bishop

January 12, 1880 to January 14, 1884:

Charles Foster

January 14, 1884 to January 11, 1886:

George Hoadly

January 11, 1886 to January 13, 1890:

Joseph B. Foraker

January 13, 1890 to January 11, 1892:

James E. Campbell

January 11, 1892 to January 13, 1896:

William McKinley, Jr.

January 13, 1896 to January 8, 1900:

Asa S. Bushnell

January 8, 1900 to January 11, 1904:

George K. Nash

January 11, 1904 to January 8, 1906:

Myron T. Herrick

January 8, 1906 to June 18, 1906:

John M. Pattison*

* Died in office

June 18, 1906 to January 11, 1909:

Andrew L. Harris

January 11, 1911 to January 13, 1913:

Judson Harmon

January 13, 1913 to January 11, 1915:

James M. Cox

January 11, 1915 to January 8, 1917:

Frank B. Willis

January 8, 1917 to January 10, 1921:

James M. Cox

January 10, 1921 to January 8, 1923:

Harry L. Davis

January 8, 1923 to January 14, 1929:

Alvin Victor Donahey

January 14, 1929 to January 12, 1931:

Myers Y. Cooper

January 12, 1931 to January 14, 1935:

George White

January 14, 1935 to January 9, 1939:

Martin L. Davey

January 9, 1939 to January 8, 1945:

John W. Bricker

January 8, 1945 to January 13, 1947:

Frank J. Lausche

January 13, 1947 to January 10, 1949:

Thomas J. Herbert

January 10, 1949 to January 3, 1957:

Frank J. Lausche*

* Resigned from office

January 3, 1957 to January 14, 1957:

John W. Brown

January 14, 1957 to January 12, 1959:

C. William O'Neill

January 12, 1959 to January 14, 1963:

Michael V. Disalle

January 14, 1963 to January 11, 1971:

James A. Rhodes

January 11, 1971 to January 13, 1975:

John J. Gilligan

January 13, 1975 to January 10, 1983:

James A. Rhodes

January 10, 1983 to January 14, 1991:

Richard F. Celeste

January 14, 1991 to December 31, 1998:

George W. Voinovich

December 31, 1998 January 11, 1999 :

Nancy Putnam Hollister

January 11, 1999 to January 8, 2007:

Bob Taft

January 8, 2007

Ted Strickland

 
Senators - Class I

April 1, 1803 April 25, 1808

John Smith * Resigned

December 12, 1808 December 8, 1810

Return Jonathan Meigs, Jr. * Resigned

December 15, 1810 December 1, 1814

Thomas Worthington * Resigned

December 10, 1814 March 3, 1815

Joseph Kerr

March 4, 1815 March 3, 1833

Benjamin Ruggles

March 4, 1833 March 3, 1839

Thomas Morris

March 4, 1839 March 3, 1845

Benjamin Tappan

March 4, 1845 July 20, 1850

Thomas Corwin

July 20, 1850 - March 3, 1851

Thomas Ewing, Sr. * Resigned

March 15, 1851 March 3, 1869

Benjamin Franklin Wade

March 4, 1869 March 3, 1881

Allen Granberry Thurman

March 4, 1881 March 4, 1897

John Sherman * Resigned

March 4, 1897 February 15, 1904

Marcus Alonzo Hanna

March 23, 1904 March 3, 1911

Charles William Frederick Dick

March 4, 1911 March 3, 1923

Atlee Pomerene

March 4, 1923 January 3, 1935

Simeon Davison Fess

January 3, 1935 January 3, 1941

Alvin Victor Donahey

January 3, 1941 September 30, 1945

Harold Hitz Burton * Resigned

October 8, 1945 November 5, 1946

James Wylie Huffman

November 6, 1946 January 3, 1947

Kingsley Arter Taft

January 3, 1947 January 3, 1959

John William Bricker

January 3, 1959 January 3, 1971

Stephen Marvin Young

January 3, 1971 December 28, 1976

Robert Taft, Jr.

January 4, 1974 January 3, 1983

Howard Morton Metzenbaum

January 4, 1995 January 4, 2007

Richard Michael DeWine

January 3, 2007

Sherrod Campbell Brown

 
Senators - Class III

April 4, 1803 March 3, 1807

Thomas Worthington

March 4, 1807 March 3, 1809

Edward Tiffin * Resigned office

May 18, 1809 December 12, 1809

Stanley Griswold

December 11, 1809 March 3, 1813

Alexander Campbell

March 4, 1813 March 3, 1819

Jeremiah Morrow

March 4, 1819 December 13, 1821

William Allen Trimble * Died in office

January 3, 1822 March 3, 1825

Ethan Allen Brown

March 4, 1825 May 20, 1828

William Henry Harrison * Resigned office

December 10, 1828 March 3, 1831

Jacob Burnet

March 4, 1831 March 3, 1837

Thomas Ewing, Sr.

March 4, 1837 March 3, 1849

William Allen

March 4, 1849 March 3, 1855

Salmon Portland Chase

March 4, 1855 March 3, 1861

George Ellis Pugh

March 4, 1861 March 6, 1961

Salmon Portland Chase * Resigned office

March 21, 1861 March 8, 1877

John Sherman * Resigned office

March 21, 1877 March 3, 1879

Thomas Stanley Matthews

March 4, 1879 March 3, 1885

George Hunt Pendleton

March 4, 1885 March 3, 1891

Henry B. Payne

March 4, 1891 March 3, 1897

Calvin Stewart Brice

March 4, 1897 March 3, 1909

Joseph Benson Foraker

March 4, 1895 March 3, 1909,

Theodore Elijah Burton

January 4, 1915 March 4, 1921

Warren Gamaliel Harding

March 4, 1921 March 30, 1928

Frank Bartlett Willis * Died in office

April 5, 1928 December 14, 1928

Cyrus Locher

November 5, 1929 November 30, 1930

Roscoe Conkling McCulloch

December 1, 1930 January 3, 1939

Robert Johns Bulkley

January 3, 1939 July 31, 1953

Robert Alphonso Taft

November 10, 1953 December 2, 1954

Thomas Aloysius Burke

December 16, 1954 January 3, 1957

George Harrison Bender

January 3, 1957 January 3, 1969

Frank John Lausche

January 3, 1969 January 3, 1974

William Bart Saxbe

December 29, 1976 January 4, 1995

Howard Morton Metzenbaum

December 24, 1974 January 6, 1999

John Herschel Glenn Jr.

January 6, 1999

George Victor Voinovich

 
State Song
Beautiful Ohio

Lyrics by Ballard MacDonald and Wilbert B. McBride
Music by Mary Earl

I sailed away;
Wandered afar;
Crossed the mighty restless sea;
Looked for where I ought to be.
Cities so grand, mountains above,
Led to this land I love.

Chorus

Beautiful Ohio, where the golden grain
Dwarf the lovely flowers in the summer rain.
Cities rising high, silhouette the sky.
Freedom is supreme in this majestic land;
Mighty factories seem to hum in tune, so grand.
Beautiful Ohio, thy wonders are in view,
Land where my dreams all come true!

Drifting with the current down a moonlit stream
While above the Heavens in their glory gleam
And the stars on high
Twinkle in the sky
Seeming in a paradise of love divine
Dreaming of a pair of eyes that looked in mine
Beautiful Ohio, in dreams again I see
Visions of what used to be.


The song was adopted in 1989 as offical state song.

Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1810: 230,760

1820: 518,434

1830: 937,903

1840: 1,519,467

1850: 1,980,329

1860: 2,339,502

1870: 2,665,260

1880: 3,198,062

1890: 3,672,316

1900: 4,157,545

1910: 4,767,121

1920: 5,759,394

1930: 6,646,697

1940: 6,907,612

1950: 7,946,627

1960: 9,767,397

1970: 10,657,423

1980: 10,797,630

1990: 10,847,115

2000: 11,353,143


State Capitol Building 1907