Capital: Salem

State Nickname: Beaver State

State Bird: Meadowlark

State Flower: Oregon Grape

Admitted to the Union: February 14, 1859

Governors

March 3, 1859 to September 10, 1862:

John Whiteaker

September 10, 1862 to September 12, 1866:

Addison C. Gibbs

September 12, 1866 to September 14, 1870:

George L. Woods

September 14, 1870 to February 1, 1877:

La Fayette Grover*

* Resigned from office

February 1, 1877 to September 11, 1878:

Stephen F. Chadwick

September 11, 1878 to September 13, 1882:

William Wallace Thayer

September 13, 1882 to January 12, 1887:

Zenas F. Moody

January 12, 1887 to January 14, 1895:

Sylvester Pennoyer

January 14, 1895 to January 9, 1899:

William P. Lord

January 9, 1899 to January 14, 1903:

Theodore T. Geer

January 15, 1903 to March 1, 1909:

George E. Chamberlain*

* Resigned from office

March 1, 1909 to June 16, 1910:

Frank W. Benson

June 16, 1910 to January 12, 1915:

Oswald West

January 12, 1915 to March 3, 1919:

James Withycombe

March 3, 1919 to January 8, 1923:

Ben W. Olcott

January 8, 1923 to January 10, 1927:

Walter M. Pierce

January 10, 1927 to December 21, 1929:

Isaac L. Patterson

* Died in office

December 22, 1929 to January 12, 1931:

A. W. Norbald

January 12, 1931 to January 14, 1935:

Julius L. Meier

January 14, 1935 to January 9, 1939:

Charles H. Martin

January 9, 1939 to January 11, 1943:

Charles A. Sprague

January 11, 1943 to October 28, 1947:

Earl Snell*

* Died in office

October 30, 1947 to January 10, 1949:

John H. Hall

January 10, 1949 to December 27, 1952:

Douglas McKay*

* Resigned from office

December 27, 1952 to January 31, 1956:

Paul L. Patterson

February 1, 1956 to January 14, 1957:

Elmo Smith

January 14, 1957 to January 12, 1959:

Robert D. Holmes

January 12, 1959 to January 19, 1967:

Mark O. Hatfield

January 9, 1967 to January 13, 1975:

Tom McCall

January 13, 1975 to January 8, 1979:

Robert W. Straub

January 8, 1979 to January 12, 1987:

Victor Atiyeh

January 12, 1987 to January 14, 1991:

Neil Goldschmidt

January 14, 1991 to January 9, 1995:

Barbara Roberts

January 9, 1995 to 2003:

John Kitzhaber

January 13, 2003 –

John Kitzhaber

 
Senators - Class II

February 14, 1859 – March 3, 1859

Delazon Smith

October 1, 1860 – October 21, 1861

Edward Dickinson Baker * Died in office

February 27, 1862 – December 1, 1862

Benjamin Stark

December 1, 1862 – March 3, 1865

Benjamin Franklin Harding

March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1871

George Henry Williams

March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1877

James Kerr Kelly

March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1883

La Fayette Grover

March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1895

Joseph Norton Dolph

March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1901

George Wycliffe McBride

March 4, 1901 – December 8, 1905

John Hipple Mitchell * Died in office

December 21, 1905 – January 23, 1907

John McDermeid Gearin

January 30, 1907 – March 3, 1907

Frederick William Mulkey

March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1913

Jonathan Bourne Jr.

March 4, 1913 – May 23, 1917

Harry Lane

December 17, 1918 – February 25, 1944

Charles Linza McNary * Died in office

March 4, 1944 – January 3, 1955

Guy F. Cordon

January 3, 1955 – March 9, 1960

Richard Lewis Neuberger * Died in office

March 23, 1960 – November 9, 1960

Hall Stoner Lusk

November 9, 1960 – January 3, 1967

Maurine Brown Neuberger

January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1997

Mark Hatfield

January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2009

Gordon Smith

January 3, 2009 –

Jeff Merkley

 
Senators - Class III

February 14, 1859 – March 3, 1861

Joseph Lane

March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1867

James Willis Nesmith

March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1873

Henry Winslow Corbett

December 17, 1885 – March 3, 1897

John Hipple Mitchell

October 7, 1898 – March 3, 1903

Joseph Simon

March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1909

Charles William Fulton

March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1921

George Earle Chamberlain

March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1927

Robert Nelson Stanfield

March 4, 1927 – January 31, 1938

Frederick Steiwer * Resigned office

February 11, 1938 – November 9, 1938

Alfred Evan Reames

November 9, 1938 – January 3, 1939

Alexander Grant Barry

January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1945

Rufus Cecil Holman

January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1969

Wayne Morse

January 3, 1969 – October 1, 1995

Robert William Packwood * Resigned office

February 6, 1996 –

Ron Wyden

 
State Song
Oregon, My Oregon

Lyrics by J.A. Buchanan
Music by Henry B. Murtagh

Land of the Empire Builders, Land of the Golden West;
Conquered and held by free men, Fairest and the best.
On-ward and upward ever, Forward and on, and on;
Hail to thee, Land of the Heroes, My Oregon.

Land of the rose and sunshine, Land of the summer's breeze;
Laden with health and vigor, Fresh from the western seas.
Blest by the blood of martyrs, Land of the setting sun;
Hail to thee, Land of Promise, My Oregon.


Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1860: 52,456

1870: 90,923

1880: 174,768

1890: 313,767

1900: 413,536

1910: 672,765

1920: 783,389

1930: 953,786

1940: 1,089,684

1950: 1,521,341

1960: 1,768,687

1970: 2,091,533

1980: 2,633,105

1990: 2,842,321

2000: 3,421,432

 


State Capitol Building 1907