About

   
   
   
   
   

Capital: Harrisburg

State Nickname: Keystone State

State Bird: Ruffled Grouse

State Flower: Mountain Laurel

Admitted to the Union: December 12, 1787

Governors

October 31, 1787 to October 14, 1788:

Peter Mulhenberg

October 14, 1788 to November 5, 1788:

David Redick

November 5, 1788 to December 21, 1790:

George Ross

December 21, 1790 to December 17, 1799:

Thomas Mifflin

December 17, 1799 to December 20, 1808:

Thomas McKean

December 20, 1808 to December 16, 1817:

Simon Snyder

December 16, 1817 to December 19, 1820:

William Findlay

December 19, 1820 to December 16, 1823:

Joseph Hiester

December 16, 1823 to December 15, 1829:

John A. Shultze

December 15, 1829 to December 15, 1835:

George Wolfe

December 15, 1835 to January 15, 1839:

Joseph Ritner

January 15, 1839 to January 21, 1845:

David R. Porter

January 21, 1845 to July 9, 1848:

Francis R. Shunk*

* Resigned from office

July 26, 1848 to January 20, 1852:

William F. Johnston

January 20, 1852 to January 16, 1855:

William Bigler

January 16, 1855 to January 19, 1858:

James Pollock

January 19, 1858 to January 15, 1861:

William F. Packer

January 15, 1861 to January 15, 1767:

Andrew G. Curtin

January 15, 1867 to January 21, 1873:

John W. Geary

January 21, 1873 to January 18, 1879:

John F. Hartranft

January 21, 1879 to January 16, 1883:

Henry M. Hoyt

January 16, 1883 to January 18, 1887:

Robert E. Pattison

January 18, 1887 to January 20, 1891:

James A. Beaver

January 20, 1891 to January 15, 1895:

Robert E. Pattison

January 15, 1895 to January 17, 1899:

Daniel H. Hastings

January 17, 1899 to January 20, 1903:

William A. Stone

January 20, 1903 to January 15, 1907:

Samuel W. Pennypacker

January 15, 1907 to January 17, 1911:

Edwin S. Stuart

January 17, 1911 to January 19, 1915:

John K. Tener

January 19, 1915 to January 21, 1919:

Martin G. Brumbaugh

January 21, 1919 to January 16, 1923:

William C. Sproul

January 16, 1923 to January 18, 1927:

Gifford Pinchot

January 18, 1927 to January 20, 1931:

John S. Fisher

January 20, 1931 to January 15, 1935:

Gifford Pinchot

January 15, 1935 to January 17, 1939:

George H. Earle

January 17, 1939 to January 19, 1943:

Arthur H. James

January 19, 1943 to January 2, 1947:

Edward Martin

* Resigned from office

January 2, 1947 to January 21, 1947:

John C. Bell, Jr.

January 21, 1947 to January 16, 1951:

James H. Duff

January 16, 1951 to January 18, 1955:

John S. Fine

January 18, 1955 to January 20, 1959:

George M. Leader

January 20, 1959 to January 15, 1963:

David L. Lawrence

January 15, 1963 to January 17, 1967:

William W. Scranton

January 17, 1967 to January 19, 1971:

Raymond P. Shafer

January 19, 1971 to January 16, 1979:

Milton J. Shapp

January 16, 1979 ot January 20, 1987:

Richard L. Thornburgh

January 20, 1987 to January 17, 1955:

Robert P. Casey

January 17, 1995 to 2001:

Tom Ridge

October 5, 2001 to January 21, 2003:

Mark Steven Schweiker

January 21, 2003 –

Ed Rendell

 
Senators - Class I

March 4, 1789 – March 3, 1791

William Maclay

March 4, 1791 – December 1, 1793

Vacant

December 2, 1793 – February 28, 1794

Albert Gallatin * Election voided

March 1, 1794 – April 23, 1794

Vacant

April 24, 1794 – March 3, 1803

James Ross

March 4, 1803 – January 4, 1809

Samuel Maclay

January 9, 1809 – February 14, 1814

Michael Leib

February 24, 1814 – March 3, 1821

Jonathan Roberts

December 10, 1821 – March 3, 1827

William Findlay

March 4, 1827 – December 6, 1831

Isaac Dutton Barnard

December 13, 1831 – March 3, 1833

George Mifflin Dallas

March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1839

Samuel McKean

March 4, 1839 – January 14, 1840

Vacant

January 14, 1840 – March 3, 1851

Daniel Sturgeon

March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1857

Richard Brodhead

March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1861

Simon Cameron

March 14, 1861 – March 3, 1863

David Wilmot

March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1869

Charles Rollin Buckalew

March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1875

John Scott

March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1881

William Andrew Wallace

March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1887

John Inscho Mitchell

March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1899

Matthew Stanley Quay

March 4, 1899 – January 16, 1901

Vacant

January 16, 1901 – May 28, 1904

Matthew Stanley Quay

June 10, 1904 – March 4, 1909

Philander Chase Knox

March 17, 1909 – March 3, 1917

George Tener Oliver

October 24, 1921 – August 2, 1922

Wiliam Evans Crow

August 8, 1922 – January 3, 1935

David Aiken Reed

January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1947

Joseph F. Guffey

January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1959

Edward Martin

January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1977

Hugh Doggett Scott, Jr.

January 3, 1977 – April 4, 1991

Henry John Heinz III

May 9, 1991 – January 3, 1995

Harris Wofford

January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2007

Richard John Santorum

January 3, 2007 –

Robert Patrick Casey, Jr.

 
Senators - Class III

March 4, 1789 – March 3, 1795

Robert Morris

March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1801

William Bingham

March 4, 1801 – June 30, 1801

John Muhlenberg * Resigned

July 13, 1801 – March 3, 1807

George Logan

July 13, 1801 – March 3, 1807

George Logan

March 4, 1807 – March 3, 1813

Andrew Gregg

March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1819

Abner Lacock

March 4, 1819 – March 3, 1825

Walter Lowrie

March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1831

William Marks

March 4, 1831 – June 30, 1834

William Wilkins

December 6, 1834 – March 5, 1845

James Buchanan

March 13, 1845 – March 3, 1849

Simon Cameron

March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1855

James Cooper

January 14, 1856 – March 3, 1861

William Bigler

March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1867

Edgar Cowan

March 4, 1867 – March 12, 1877

Simon Cameron

March 20, 1877 – March 3, 1897

James Donald Cameron

March 4, 1897 – December 31, 1921

Boies Penrose

January 9, 1922 – March 3, 1927

George Wharton Pepper

March 4, 1927 – December 6, 1929

William Scott Vare

December 11, 1929 – December 1, 1930

Joseph Ridgway Grundy

December 2, 1930 – January 3, 1945

James John Davis

January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1951

Francis John Myers

January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1957

James Henderson Duff

January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1969

Joseph Sill Clark, Jr.

January 3, 1969 – January 3, 1981

Richard Schultz Schweiker

January 3, 1981 –

Arlen Specter

 
State Song
Pennsylvania

Lyrics and Music by Eddie Khoury and Ronnie Bonner

Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania,
Mighty is your name,
Steeped in glory and tradition,
Object of acclaim,
Where brave men fought the foe of freedom,
Tyranny decried,
'Til the bell of independence filled the countryside.

Chorus
Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania,
May your future be filled with honor everlasting as your history.

Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania,
Blessed by God's own hand,
Birthplace of a mighty nation,
Keystone of the land.
Where first our country's flag unfolded,
Freedom to proclaim,
May the voices of tomorrow glorify your name.

Chorus
Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania,
May your future be filled with honor everlasting as your history.

The song was adopted in 1990 as offical state song.

Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1790: 433,611

1800: 602,365

1810: 810,019

1820: 1,549,458

1830: 1,348,233

1840: 1,724,033

1850: 2,311,786

1860: 2,906,206

1870: 3,521,951

1880: 4,282,891

1890: 5,258,014

1900: 6,302,115

1910: 7,665,111

1920: 8,720,017

1930: 9,631,350

1940: 9,900,180

1950: 10,498,012

1960: 11,319,366

1970: 11,800,766

1980: 11,863,895

1990: 11,881,643

2000: 12,281,054


State Capitol Building 1907
 

privacy policy