Subscribe to the FREE HistoryBuff.com Newsletter     

      












Help Support
HistoryBuff.com
   
   
   
   

Capital: Providence

State Nickname: Little Rhody

State Bird: Rhode Island Red

State Flower: Violet

Admitted to the Union: May 29, 1790

Governors

May 5, 1790 to October 15, 1805:

Arthur Fenner*

* Died in office

October 15, 1805 to May 7, 1806:

Henry Smith

May 7, 1806 to May 6, 1807:

Isaac Wilbur

May 6, 1807 to May 1, 1911:

James Fenner

May 1, 1811 to May 7, 1817:

William Jones

May 7, 1817 to January 9, 1821:

Nehemiah R. Knight*

* Resigned from office

January 9, 1821 to May 2, 1821:

Edward Cox

May 2, 1821 to May 5, 1824:

William C. Gibbs

May 5, 1824 to May 4, 1831:

James Fenner

May 4, 1831 to May 1, 1833:

Lemuel H. Arnold

May 1, 1833 to May 2, 1838:

John Brown Francis

May 2, 1838 to May 1, 1839:

William Sprague

May 2, 1839 to May 2, 1843:

Samuel Ward King

May 2, 1843 to May 6, 1845:

James Fenner

May 6, 1845 to May 6, 1846:

Charles Jackson

May 6, 1846 to May 4, 1847:

Byron Diman

May 4, 1847 to May 1, 1849:

Elisha Harris

May 1, 1849 to May 6, 1851:

Henry B. Anthony

May 6, 1851 to July 20, 1853:

Philip Allen*

* Resigned from office

July 20, 1853 to May 2, 1854:

Francis M. Dimond

May 2, 1854 to May 26, 1857:

William W. Hoppin

Nay 26, 1857 to May 31, 1859:

Elisha Dyer

May 31, 1859 to May 29, 1860:

Thomas G. Turner

May 20, 1860 to March 3, 1863:

William Sprague*

* Resigned from office

March 3, 1863 to May 26, 1863:

William C. Cozzens

May 26, 1863 to May 29, 1866:

James Y. Smith

May 29, 1866 to May 25, 1869:

Ambrose E. Burnside

May 25, 1869 to May 27, 1873:

Seth Padeford

May 27, 1873 to May 25, 1875:

Henry Howard

May 25, 1875 to May 29, 1877:

Henry Lippitt

May 29, 1877 to May 25, 1880:

Charles Van Zandt

May 25, 1880 to May 29, 1883:

Alfred H. Littlefield

May 29, 1883 to May 26, 1885:

Agustus O. Bourn

May 26, 1885 to May 31, 1887:

George P. Wetmore

May 31, 1887 to May 29, 1888:

John W. Davis

May 29, 1888 to May 28, 1889:

Royal C. Taft

May 28, 1889 to May 27, 1890:

Herbert W. Ladd

May 27, 1890 to May 26, 1891:

John W. Davis

May 26, 1891 to May 31, 1892:

Herbert W. Ladd

May 31, 1892 to May 29, 1895:

D. Russell Brown

May 29, 1895 to May 25, 1897:

Charles W. Lippitt

May 24, 1897 to May 29, 1900:

Elisha Dyer

May 29, 1900 to December 16, 1901:

William Gregory

* Died in office

December 16, 1901 to January 3, 1903:

Charles D. Kimball

January 3, 1903 to January 3, 1905:

Lucius F. C. Garvin

January 3, 1905 to January 1, 1907:

George H. Utter

January 1, 1907 to January 5, 1909:

James H. Higgins

January 5, 1909 to January 5, 1915:

Aram J. Pothier

January 5, 1915 to January 4, 1921:

R. Livingston Beeckman

January 4, 1921 to January 2, 1923:

Emery J. San Souci

January 2, 1923 to January 6, 1925:

William S. Flynn

January 6, 1925 to February 4, 1928:

Aram J. Pothier

* Died in office

February 4, 1928 to January 3, 1933:

Norman S. Case

January 3, 1933 to January 5, 1937:

Theodore H. Green

January 5, 1937 to January 3, 1939:

Robert E. Quinn

January 3, 1939 to January 7, 1941:

William H. Vanderbilt

January 7, 1941 to October 6, 1945:

J. Howard McGrath

* Resigned from office

October 6, 1945 to December 19, 1950:

John O. Pastore*

* Resigned from office

December 19, 1950 to January 2, 1951:

John S. McKiernan

January 2, 1951 to to January 6, 1959:

Dennis J. Roberts

January 6, 1959 to January 3, 1961:

Christopher Del Sesto

January 3, 1961 to January 1, 1963:

John A. Notte, Jr.

January 1, 1963 to January 7, 1969:

John H. Chafee

January 7, 1969 to January 2, 1973:

Frank Licht

January 2, 1973 to January 4, 1977:

Philip W. Noel

January 4, 1977 to January 1, 1985:

J. Joseph Garrahy

January 1, 1985 to January 1, 1991:

Edward D. DiPrete

January 1, 1991 to January 3, 1995:

Bruce Sundlun

January 3, 1995 to January 7, 2003:

Lincoln C. Almond

January 7, 2003

Donald Carcieri

 
Senators - Class I

June 7, 1790 March 4, 1803

Theodore Foster

March 4, 1803 October 14, 1804

Samuel John Potter * Died in office

October 29, 1804 March 4, 1809

Benjamin Howland

March 4, 1809 June 4, 1809

Francis Malbone * Died in office

June 26, 1809 October 12, 1811

Christopher Grant Champlin * Resigned office

October 28, 1811 March 4, 1821

William Hunter

March 4, 1821 October 31, 1825

James De Wolf * Resigned office

October 31, 1825 March 4, 1839

Asher Robbins

March 4, 1839 January 29, 1842

Nathan Fellows Dixon * Died in office

February 18, 1842 January 17, 1844

William Sprague * Resigned office

January 25, 1844 March 4, 1845

John Brown Francis

March 4, 1845 March 4, 1851

Albert Collins Greene

March 4, 1851 March 4, 1857

Charles Tillinghast James

March 4, 1857 August 15, 1862

James Fowler Simmons * Resigned office

December 1, 1862 March 4, 1863

Samuel Greene Arnold, Jr.

March 4, 1863 March 4, 1875

William Sprague IV

March 4, 1875 September 13, 1881

Ambrose Burnside

October 5, 1881 March 4, 1911

Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich

March 4, 1911 March 4, 1917

Henry Frederick Lippitt

March 4, 1917 March 4, 1929

Peter Goelet Gerry

January 3, 1929 January 3, 1935

Felix Hebert

January 3, 1935 January 3, 1947

Peter Goelet Gerry

January 3, 1947 August 23, 1949

James Howard McGrath

August 24, 1949 December 10, 1950

Edward Laurence Leahy

December 19, 1950 December 28, 1977

John Orlando Pastore

December 29, 1977 October 24, 1999

John Chafee * Died in office

November 2, 1999 January 3, 2007

Lincoln Chafee

January 3, 2007

Sheldon Whitehouse

 
Senators - Class II

June 7, 1790 March 4, 1793

Joseph Stanton, Jr.

March 4, 1793 October 1797

William Bradford * Resigned office

November 13, 1797 March 5, 1801

Ray Greene

May 6, 1801 March 4, 1805

Christopher Ellery

March 4, 1805 September 1807

James Fenner * Resigned office

October 26, 1807 March 4, 1811

Elisha Mathewson

March 4, 1811 March 4, 1817

Jeremiah Brown Howell

March 4, 1817 December 25, 1820

James Burrill, Jr. * Died in office

January 9, 1821 March 4, 1841

Nehemiah Rice Knight

March 4, 1841 March 4, 1847

James Fowler Simmons

March 4, 1847 March 4, 1853

John Hopkins Clarke

July 20, 1853 March 4, 1859

Philip Allen

March 4, 1859 September 2, 1884

Henry Bowen Anthony * Died in office

November 19, 1884 January 20, 1885

William Paine Sheffield, Sr.

January 20, 1885 April 9, 1889

Jonathan Chace * Resigned office

April 10, 1889 March 4, 1895

Nathan Fellows Dixon, III

March 4, 1895 March 4, 1907

George Peabody Wetmore

March 5, 1907 January 21, 1913

Vacant - Election contested

January 22, 1908 March 4, 1913

George Peabody Wetmore

March 4, 1913 August 18, 1924

LeBaron Bradford Colt * Died in office

November 5, 1924 January 3, 1937

Jesse Houghton Metcalf

January 3, 1937 January 3, 1961

Theodore Francis Green

January 3, 1961 January 3, 1997

Claiborne Pell

January 3, 1997

Jack Reed

 
 
State Song
Rhode Island's It for Me

Lyrics by Charlie Hall
Music by Maria Day

Chorus

I've been to every state we have,
and I think I'm inclined to say
that Rhody stole my heart:
You can keep the forty-nine.

Herring gulls that dot the sky,
blue waves that paint the rocks,
water rich with Neptune's life,
the boats that line the docks.
I see the lighthouse flickering
to help the sailors see.
There's a place for everyone:
Rhode Island's It for Me.

Rhode Island, oh Rhode Island
surrounded by the sea.
Some people roam the earth for home;
Rhode Island's It for Me.

I love the fresh October days,
the buzz on College Hill,
art that moves an eye to tear,
a jewelers special skill.
Icicles refract the sun,
snow falling gracefully.
Some search for a place that's warm:
Rhode Island's It for Me!

Rhode Island, oh Rhode Island
surrounded by the sea.
Some people roam the earth for home;
Rhode Island's It for Me.

The skyline piercing Providence,
the State House dome so rare.
residents who speak their minds;
no longer unaware!
Roger Williams would be proud to see his colony,
so don't sell short this precious port:
Rhode Island's It for Me!

Rhode Island, oh Rhode Island
surrounded by the sea.
Some people roam the earth for home;
Rhode Island's It for Me.

Rhode Island, oh Rhode Island
surrounded by the sea.
Some people roam the earth for home;


Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1790: 69,112

1800: 69,122

1810: 76,931

1820: 83,059

1830: 97,199

1840: 108,830

1850: 147,545

1860: 174,611

1870: 217,353

1880: 276,531

1890: 345,506

1900: 428,556

1910: 542,610

1920: 604,397

1930: 687,497

1940: 713,346

1950: 791,896

1960: 859,488

1970: 949,723

1980: 947,154

1990: 1,003,464

2000: 1,048,319


State Capitol Building 1907