Subscribe to the FREE HistoryBuff.com Newsletter     

      












Help Support
HistoryBuff.com
   
   
   
   

Capital: Columbia

State Nickname: Palmetto State

State Bird: Carolina Wren

State Flower: Jessamine

Admitted to the Union: May 23, 1788

 
Governors

January 26, 1789 to December 5, 1792:

Charles Pinckney

December 5, 1792 to December, 1794:

William Moultrie

December, 1794 to December, 1796:

Arnold Vander Horst

December, 1796 to December 6, 1798:

Charles Pinckney

December 18, 1798 to January 23, 1800:

Edward Rutledge*

* Died in office

January 23, 1800 to December, 1802:

John Drayton

December, 1802 to December, 1804:

James B. Richardson

December, 1804 to December, 1806:

Paul Hamilton

December, 1806 to December 10, 1808:

Charles Pinckney

December 10, 1808 to December, 1810:

John Drayton

December 10, 1810 to December, 1812:

Henry Middleton

December, 1812 to December, 1814:

Joseph Alston

December, 1814 to December, 1816:

David R. Williams

December, 1816 to December, 1818:

Andrew Pickens

December, 1818 to December, 1820:

John Geddes

December, 1820 to December, 1822:

Thomas Bennett

December, 1822 to December, 1824:

John Lyde Wilson

December, 1824 to December, 1826:

Richard I. Manning

December, 1826 to December, 1828:

John Taylor

December, 1828 to December, 1830:

Stephen D. Miller

December, 1830 to December 13, 1832:

James Hamilton

December 13, 1832 to December 11, 1834:

Robert Y. Hayne

December 11, 1834 to December, 1836:

George McDuffie

December, 1836 to December 10, 1838:

Pierce M. Butler

December 10, 1838 to April 7, 1840:

Patrick Noble*

* Died in office

April 7, 1840 to December 10, 1840:

B. K. Henagan

December 10, 1840 to December, 1842:

John P. Richardson

December, 1842 to December, 1844:

James H. Hammond

December, 1844 to December, 1846:

William Aiken

December, 1846 to December, 1848:

David Johnson

December, 1848 to December, 1850:

Whitmarsh B. Seabrook

December 16, 1850 to December, 1852:

John Hugh Means

December, 1852 to December, 1854:

John Laurence Manning

December, 1854 to December, 1856:

John H. Adams

December, 1856 to December, 1858:

Robert F. W. Alston

December, 1858 to December, 1860:

William H. Gist

December, 1860 to December, 1862:

Franics W. Pickens

December, 1862 to December, 1864:

Milledge L. Bonham

December 20, 1864 to May 25, 1865:

Andrew G. Magrath*

* Last Confederate governor

June 30, 1865 to November 29, 1865:

Benjamin F. Perry*

* Provisional governor

November 29, 1865 to July 6, 1868:

James L. Orr*

* Deposed by act of Congess

July 9, 1868 to December 7, 1872:

Robert K. Scott

December 7, 1872 to December 1, 1874:

Franklin J. Moses, Jr.

December 1, 1874 to April 10, 1877:

Daniel H. Chamberlain*

December 14, 1876 to February 26, 1879::

Wade Hampton*

* There was a major dispute in the 1876 election. For a time, both
Chamberlain and Hampton were governors. Finally, President Hayes ordered
Federal troops to occupy the Capitol to settle the dispute. Chamberlain won

February 26, 1879 to September 1, 1880:

William D. Simpson

* Resigned from office

September 1, 1880 to November, 1880:

Thomas B. Jetter

November 30, 1880 to December, 1882:

Johnson Hagood

December, 1882 to July 10, 1886:

Hugh Smith Thompson*

* Resigned from office

July 10, 1886 to November 30, 1886:

John C. Sheppard

November 30, 1886 to December 4, 1890:

John P. Richardson

December 4, 1890 to December, 1894:

Benjamin Ryan Tillman

December 4, 1894 to January 18, 1897:

John Gary Evans

January 18, 1897 to June 2, 1899:

William H. Ellerbe*

* Died in office

June 2, 1899 to January 20, 1903:

Miles B. McSweeney

January 20, 1903 to January 15, 1907:

Duncan C. Heyward

January 15, 1907 to January 17, 1911:

Martin F. Ansel

January 17, 1911 to January 14, 1915:

Cloleman L. Blease*

* Resigned from office

January 14, 1915 to January 19, 1915:

Charles A. Smith

January 19, 1915 to January 21, 1919:

Richard I. Manning

January 21, 1919 to May 20, 1922:

Robert A. Cooper*

* Resigned from office

May 20, 1922 to January 16, 1923:

Wilson G. Harvey

January 16, 1923 to January 18, 1927:

Thomas G. McLeod

January 18, 1927 to January 20, 1931:

John G. Richards

January 20, 1931 to January 15, 1935:

Ibra C. Blackwood

January 15, 1935 to January 17, 1939:

Olin D. Johnston

January 17, 1939 to November 4, 1941:

Burnet R. Maybank*

* Died in office

November 4, 1941 to February 27, 1942:

Joseph E. Harley

March 2, 1942 to January 19, 1943:

Richard M. Jeffries

January 19, 1943 to January 2, 1945:

Olin D. Johnston*

* Resigned from office

January 2, 1945 to January 21, 1947:

Ransome J. Williams

January 21, 1947 to January 16, 1951:

J. Strom Thurmond

January 16, 1951 to January 18, 1955:

James F. Byrnes

January 18, 1955 to January 20, 1959:

George Bell Timmerman, Jr.

January 20, 1959 to January 15, 1963:

Ernest F. Hollings

January 15, 1963 to April 22, 1965:

Donald S. Russell

April 22, 1965 to January 19, 1971:

Robert E. McNair

January 19, 1971 to January 21, 1975:

John C. West

January 21, 1975 to January 10, 1979:

James Edwards

January 10, 1979 to January 14, 1987:

Richard Riley

January 14, 1987 to January 11, 1995:

Carroll Campbell

January 11, 1995 to January, 1999:

David Beasly

January 13, 1999 to January 15, 2003

James Hovis Hodges

January 15, 2003

Mark Sanford

 
Senators - Class II

March 4, 1789 October 25, 1796

Pierce Butler

December 8, 1796 November 26, 1798

John Hunter

December 6, 1798 June 6, 1801

Charles Pinckney

December 15, 1801 December 16, 1810

Thomas Sumter

December 31, 1810 November 1816

John Taylor

December 4, 1816 March 3, 1823

William Smith

March 4, 1823 December 13, 1832

Robert Young Hayne

December 29, 1832 March 3, 1843

John Caldwell Calhoun * Died in office

April 11, 1850 May 29, 1850

Franklin Harper Elmore * Died in office

June 4, 1850 December 8, 1850

Robert Woodward Barnwell

December 18, 1850 May 7, 1852

Robert Barnwell Rhett, Sr. * Resigned office

May 10, 1852 March 3, 1853

William Ford De Saussure

March 4, 1853 May 6, 1858

Josiah James Evans * Died in office

May 11, 1858 December 2, 1858

Arthur Peronneau Hayne

December 3, 1858 November 10, 1860

James Chesnut, Jr.

November 10, 1860 July 15, 1868

Vacant

July 15, 1868 March 3, 1877

Thomas James Robertson

March 4, 1877 March 3, 1895

Matthew Calbraith Butler

March 4, 1895 July 3, 1918

Benjamin Ryan Tillman * Died in office

July 6, 1918 November 5, 1918

Christie Benet

November 6, 1918 March 3, 1919

William Pegues Pollock

March 4, 1919 March 3, 1925

Nathaniel Barksdale Dial

March 4, 1925 March 3, 1931

Coleman Livingston Blease

March 4, 1931 July 8, 1941

James Francis Byrnes * Resigned office

July 22, 1941 August 1, 1941

Alva Moore Lumpkin * Died in office

August 5, 1941 November 4, 1941

Roger Craft Peace

November 5, 1941 September 1, 1954

Burnet Rhett Maybank

September 6, 1954 December 23, 1954

Charles Ezra Daniel * Resigned office

December 24, 1954 April 4, 1956

Strom Thurmond * Resigned office

April 5, 1956 November 6, 1956

Thomas Albert Wofford

November 7, 1956 January 3, 2003

Strom Thurmond

January 3, 2003

Lindsey Graham

 
Senators - Class III

March 4, 1789 March 3, 1795

Ralph Izard

March 4, 1789 March 3, 1795

Jacob Read

March 4, 1801 October 26, 1802

Jacob Read

March 4, 1801 October 26, 1802

John Ewing Colhoun * Died in office

November 4, 1802 November 21, 1804

Pierce Butler * Resigned office

December 6, 1804 February 26, 1826

John Gaillard * Died in office

March 8, 1826 November 29, 1826

William Joseph Harper

November 29, 1826 March 3, 1831

William Smith

March 4, 1831 March 3, 1833

Stephen Decatur Miller

November 26, 1833 November 29, 1842

William Campbell Preston

December 23, 1842 August 17, 1846

George McDuffie

December 4, 1846 May 25, 1857

Andrew Butler

December 7, 1857 November 11, 1860

James Henry Hammond

November 11, 1860 July 16, 1868

Vacant

July 16, 1868 March 3, 1873

Frederick Adolphus Sawyer

March 4, 1873 March 3, 1879

Wade Hampton III

March 4, 1891 March 3, 1897

John Laurens Manning Irby

March 4, 1897 May 20, 1897

Joseph Haynsworth Earle * Died in office

June 1, 1897 March 3, 1903

John Lowndes McLaurin

March 4, 1903 February 20, 1908

Asbury Latimer * Died in office

March 6, 1908 March 3, 1909

Frank Boyd Gary

March 4, 1909 November 17, 1944

Ellison DuRant Smith

November 20, 1944 January 3, 1945

Wilton Earle Hall

January 3, 1945 April 18, 1965

Olin DeWitt Talmadge Johnston * Died in office

April 22, 1965 November 8, 1966

Donald Stuart Russell

November 9, 1966 January 3, 2005

Ernest Hollings

January 3, 2005

James Warren DeMint

 
State Song
Carolina
Written by Henry Timrod
Composed by Anne Custis Burgess

Hold up the glories of thy dead;
Say how thy elder children bled,
And point to Eutaw's battle-bed.
Carolina! Carolina!

Throw thy bold banner to the breeze!
Front with thy ranks the threatening seas
Like thine own proud armorial trees,
Carolina! Carolina!

Thy skirts indeed the foe may part,
Thy robe be pierced with sword and dart,
They shall not touch thy noble heart,
Carolina! Carolina!

Girt with such wills to do and bear,
Assured in right, and mailed in prayer,
Thou wilt not bow thee to despair,
Carolina! Carolina!


The song was officially adopted in 1911


Click Left Triangle to Play Melody
State Population

1790: 249,075

1800: 345,591

1810: 415,115

1820: 490,309

1830: 581,904

1840: 594,398

1850: 668,507

1860: 703,708

1870: 705,606

1880: 995,577

1890: 1,151,149

1900: 1,340,316

1910: 1,515,400

1920: 1,683,724

1930: 1,738,765

1940: 1,899,804

1950: 2,117,027

1960: 2,382,594

1970: 2,590,713

1980: 3,121,820

1990: 3,486,703

2000: 4,011,848


State Capitol Building 1907