Capital: Richmond

State Nickname: Old Dominion State

State Bird: Cardinal

State Flower: Dogwood

Admitted to the Union: June 25, 1788

 
Governors

December 3, 1788 to December 1, 1791:

Beverley Randolph

December 1, 1791 to December 1, 1794:

Henry Lee

December 1, 1794 to December 1, 1796:

Robert Brooke

December 1, 1796 to December 1, 1799:

James Wood

December 1, 1799 to December 1, 1802:

James Monroe

December 1, 1802 to December 1, 1805:

John Page

December 7, 1805 to December 1, 1808:

William H. Cabell

December 1, 1808 to January, 1811:

John Tyler, Sr.

January 16, 1811 to April 5, 1811:

James Monroe*

* Resigned from office

April 6, 1811 to December 26, 1811:

George William Smith*

* Acting governor

December 27, 1811 to January 3, 1812:

Peyton Randolph*

* Acting governor

January 3, 1812 to December 1, 1814:

James Barbouri

December 1, 1814 to December 1, 1816:

Wilson Carey Nicholas

December 1, 1816 to December 1, 1819:

James P. Preston

December 1, 1819 to December 1, 1822:

Thomas M. Randolph

December 1, 1822 to December, 1825:

James Pleasants

December 10, 1825 to March 4, 1827:

John Tyler, Jr.

March 4, 1827 to March 4, 1830:

William B. Giles

March 4, 1830 to March 31, 1834:

John Floyd

March 31, 1834 to April 30, 1836:

Littleton W. Tazwell*

* Resigned from office

April 30, 1836 to March 31, 1837:

Wyndham Robertson

March 31, 1837 to March 31, 1840:

David Campbell

March 31, 1840 to March, 1841:

Thomas W. Gilmer*

* Resigned from office

March 18, 1841 to March 31, 1841:

John Mercer Patton*

* As senior member of the Council of State, became acting governor.
Following Gilmer's resignation, the Legislature did not elect a new
governor for 21 months. Patton, Rutherford and Gregory took turns as
acting governors

March 31, 1841 to March 31, 1842:

John Rutherford

March 31, 1842 to January 1, 1843:

John M. Gregory

January 1, 1843 to January 1, 1846:

James McDowell

January 1, 1846 to January 1, 1849:

William Smith

January 1, 1849 to January 16, 1852:

John B. Floyd

January 16, 1852 to December 1, 1855:

Joseph Johnson

January 1, 1856 to December 31, 1859:

Henry A. Wise

January 1, 1860 to December 31, 1863:

John Letcher

January 1, 1864 to April, 1865:

William Smith*

* Last Confederate governor

April, 1865 to April 4, 1868:

Francis H. Peirpoint*

* Provisional governor

April 4, 1868 to September 21, 1869:

Henry H. Wells*

* Provisional governor

September 21, 1869 to January 1, 1874:

Gilbert C. Walker

January 1, 1874 to January 1, 1878:

James Lawson Kemper

January 1, 1878 to January 1, 1882:

Frederick W. M. Holliday

January 1, 1882 to January 1, 1886:

William E. Camerson

January 1, 1886 to January 1, 1890:

Fitzhugh Lee

January 1, 1890 to January 1, 1894:

Philip W. McKinley

January 1, 1894 to January 1, 1898:

Charles T. O'Ferrall

January 1, 1898 to January 1, 1902:

James Hoge Tyler

January 1, 1902 to February 1, 1906:

Andrew J. Montague

February 1, 1906 to February 10, 1910:

Cluade A. Swanson

February 10, 1910 to February 1, 1914:

William H. Mann

February 1, 1914 to February 1, 1918:

Henry C. Stuart

February 1, 1918 to February 1, 1922:

Westmoreland Davis

February 1, 1022 to February 1, 1926:

E. Lee Trinkle

February 1, 1926 to January 15, 1930:

Henry F. Byrd

January 15, 1930 to January 17, 1934:

John G. Pollard

January 17, 1934 to January 19, 1938:

George C. Peery

January 18, 1938 to January 21, 1942:

James H. Price

January 21, 1942 to January 16, 1946:

Colagate W. Darden, Jr.

January 16, 1946 to January 18, 1950:

William M. Tuck

January 18, 1950 to January 11, 1958:

John S. Battle

January 11, 1958 to January 13, 1962:

Thomas B. Stanley

January 13, 1962 to January 15, 1966:

Albertis S. Harrison

January 16, 1966 to January 17, 1970:

Mills E. Goodwin, Jr.

January 17, 1970 to January 12, 1974:

Linwood Holton

January 12, 1974 to January 14, 1978:

Miles E. Goodwin, Jr.

January 14, 1978 to January 16, 1982:

John Dalton

January 16, 1982 to January 18, 1986:

Charles S. Robb

January 18, 1986 to January 14, 1990:

Gerald L. Baliles

January 14, 1990 to January 15, 1994:

L. Douglas Wilder

January 15, 1994 to January 17, 1998:

George F. Allen

January 17, 1998 to January 12, 2002:

James S. Gilmore III

January 12, 2002 to January 14, 2006

Mark R. Warner

January 14, 2006

Tim Kaine

 
Senators - Class I

March 4, 1789 - March 12, 1790

William Grayson

March 31, 1790 - November 9, 1790

John Walker

November 9, 1790 – March 29, 1794

James Monroe

November 18, 1794 - May 10, 1803

Stevens Thomson Mason

June 4, 1803 - December 7, 1803

John Taylor of Caroline

December 7, 1803 – June 7, 1804

Abraham Bedford Venable

August 11, 1804 - December 3, 1804

Andrew Moore

December 4, 1804 - March 3, 1809

Andrew Moore

March 4, 1809 - December 30, 1814

Richard Brent

January 2, 1815 - March 7, 1825

James C. Barbour

December 26, 1825 - March 3, 1827

John Randolph of Roanoke

March 4, 1827 – February 29, 1836

John Tyler, Jr.

March 4, 1836 – March 3, 1839

William Cabell Rives

March 3, 1839 – March 3, 1845

Vacant

March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1845

William Cabell Rives

December 3, 1845 - January 12, 1847

Isaac Samuels Pennybacker

January 21, 1847 - March 28, 1861

James Murray Mason

July 9, 1861 - March 3, 1863

Waitman Thomas Willey

March 4, 1863 - January 2, 1864

Lemuel Jackson Bowden

January 2, 1864 - January 26, 1870

Vacant

January 26, 1870 - March 3, 1875

John Francis Lewis

March 4, 1875 - March 3, 1881

Robert Enoch Withers

March 4, 1881 - March 3, 1887

William Mahone

March 4, 1887 - June 29, 1910

John Warwick Daniel

August 1, 1910 - March 3, 1933

Claude Augustus Swanson

March 4, 1933 – November 10, 1965

Harry Flood Byrd, Sr.

November 12, 1965 – January 3, 1983

Harry Flood Byrd, Jr.

January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1989

Paul Seward Trible, Jr.

January 3, 1989 – January 3, 2001

Charles Spittal Robb

January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2007

George Felix Allen

January 3, 2007 –

James Henry Webb, Jr.

 
Senators - Class II

March 4, 1789 – October 8, 1792

Richard Henry Lee

October 18, 1792 - May 11, 1794

John Taylor of Caroline

December 29, 1794 – January 24, 1799

Henry Tazewell

December 5, 1799 - May 22, 1804

Wilson Cary Nicholas

January 3, 1816 - March 3, 1817

Armistead Thomson Mason

March 4, 1817 - December 4, 1819

John Wayles Eppes

December 14, 1819 – December 15, 1822

James Pleasants, Jr.

December 18, 1822 - August 1, 1824

John Taylor of Caroline

December 7, 1824 – July 16, 1832

Littleton Waller Tazewell

December 10, 1832 – February 22, 1834

William Cabell Rives

February 26, 1834 - July 4, 1836

Benjamin Watkins Leigh

December 15, 1836 - February 13, 1837

Richard Elliot Parker

March 14, 1837 - March 3, 1841

William Henry Roane

March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1847

William Segar Archer

March 4, 1847 – March 28, 1861

Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter

June 9, 1861 - March 3, 1865

John Snyder Carlile

March 4, 1865 - March 14, 1870

Vacant

March 15, 1871, until March 3, 1883

John Warfield Johnston

March 4, 1883 - March 3, 1889

Harrison Holt Riddleberger

March 4, 1889 - May 14, 1892

John Strode Barbour, Jr. * Died in office

May 28, 1892 - March 3, 1895

Eppa Hunton II

March 4, 1895 - November 12, 1919

Thomas Staples Martin

February 20, 1920 – May 28, 1946

Carter Glass * Died in office

May 31, 1946 - November 5, 1946

Thomas Granville Burch

November 6, 1946 - December 30, 1966

Absalom Willis Robertson

December 31, 1966 - January 3, 1973

William Belser Spong, Jr.

January 3, 1973 – January 1, 1979

William Lloyd Scott

January 2, 1979 – January 3, 2009

John William Warner

 
State Population

1790: 747,550

1800: 885,171

1810: 974,622

1820: 1,065,379

1830: 1,211,405

1840: 1,239,797

1850: 1,421,661

1860: 1,596,318

1870: 1,225,163

1880: 1,512,565

1890: 1,655,980

1900: 1,854,184

1910: 2,061,612

1920: 2,309,187

1930: 2,421,851

1940: 2,644,250

1950: 3,118,680

1960: 3,966,949

1970: 4,651,448

1980: 5,346,818

1990: 6,187,358

2000: 7,078,483


State Capitol Building 1907