About

   
   
   
   
   
 

Capital: Montpelier

State Nickname: Green Mountain State

State Bird: Hermit Thrush

State Flower: Red Clover

Admitted to the Union: March 4, 1791

 
Governors

March 4, 1791 To August 25, 1797:

Thomas Chittenden*

* Died in office

August 25, 1797 to October 16, 1797:

Paul Brigham

October 16, 1797 to October 9, 1807:

Isaac Tichenor

October 9, 1807 to October 14, 1808:

Israel Smith

October 14, 1808 to October 14, 1809:

Isaac Tichenor

october 14, 1809 to October 23, 1813:

Jonas Galusha

October 23, 1813 to October 14, 1815:

Martin Chittenden

October 14, 1815 to October 23, 1820:

Jonas Galusha

October 23, 1820 to October 10, 1823:

Richard Skinner

October 10, 1823 to October 13, 1826:

Cornelius P. Van Hess

October 13, 1826 to October 10, 1828:

Ezra Butler

October 10, 1828 to October 18, 1831:

Samuel C. Crafts

October 18, 1831 to November 2, 1835:

William A. Palmer

November 2, 1835 to October 15, 1841:

Silas N. Jennison*

* No candidate received a majority vote. Jennison, the lieutenant
governor served as governor for the first term and
subsequently elected officially in 1838

October 15, 1841 to October 13, 1843:

Charles Paine

October 13, 1843 to October 11, 1844:

John Mattocks

October 11, 1844 to October 9, 1846:

William Slade

October 9, 1846 to October, 1848:

Horace Eaton

October, 1848 to October 11, 1850:

Carlos Coolidge

October 11, 1850 to October, 1852:

Charles K. Williams

October, 1852 to October 1853:

Erastus Fairbanks

October 1853 to October 13, 1854:

John S. Robinson

October 13, 1854 to October 10, 1856:

Stephen Royce

October 10, 1856 to October 10, 1858:

Ryland Fletcher

October 10, 1858 to October 12, 1860:

Hiland Hall

October 12, 1860 to October 11, 1861:

Erastus Fairbanks

October 11, 1861 to October 9, 1863:

Frederick Holbrook

October 9, 1863 to October 13, 1865:

John Gregory Smith

October 13, 1865 to October 13, 1867:

Paul Dillingham

October 13, 1867 to October 15, 1869:

John B. Page

October 15, 1869 to February 7, 1870:

Peter T. Washburn*

* Died in office

February 7, 1870 to October 3, 1872:

George W. Hendee

October 6, 1870 to October 3, 1872:

John W. Stewart

October 3, 1872 to October 8, 1874:

Julius Converse

October 8, 1874 to October 5, 1876:

Asahel Peck

October 5, 1876 to October 3, 1878:

Horace Fairbanks

October 3, 1878 to October 7, 1880:

Redfield Farnham

October 7, 1880 to October 5, 1882:

Roswell Farnham

October 5, 1882 to October 2, 1884:

John L. Barstow

October 2, 1884 to October 7, 1886:

Samuel E. Pengree

October 7, 1886 to October 4, 1888:

Ebenezer J. Ormsbee

October 4, 1888 to October 2, 1890:

William P. Dillingham

October 2, 1890 to October 6, 1892:

Carroll S. Page

October 6, 1892 to October 4, 1894:

Levi K. Fuller

October 4, 1894 to October 6, 1896:

Urban A. Woodbury

October 8, 1896 to October 6, 1898:

Josiah Grout

October 6, 1898 to October 4, 1900:

Edward C. Smith

October 4, 1900 to October 3, 1902:

William W. Stickney

October 3, 1902 to October 6, 1904:

John G. McCullough

October 6, 1904 to October 4, 1906:

Charles J. Bell

October 4, 1906 to October 8, 1908:

Fletcher D. Proctor

October 8, 1908 to October 5, 1910:

George H. Prouty

October 5, 1910 to October 3, 1912:

John A. Mead

October 3, 1912 to January 7, 1915:

Allen M. Fletcher

January 7, 1915 to January 4, 1917:

Charles W. Gates

January 4, 1917 to January 9, 1919:

Horace F. Graham

January 9 1919 to January 6, 1921:

Percival W. Clement

January 6, 1921 to January 4, 1923:

James Hartness

January 4, 1923 to January 8, 1925:

Redfield Proctor

January 8, 1925 to January 6, 1927:

Franklin S. Billings

January 6, 1927 to January 8, 1931:

John E. Weeks

January 8, 1931 to January 10, 1935:

Stanley C. Wilson

January 10, 1935 to January 7, 1937:

Charles M. Smith

January 7, 1937 to January 9, 1941:

George D. Aiken

January 9, 1941 to January 4, 1945:

William H. Wills

January 4, 1945 to January 9, 1947:

Mortimer R. Proctor

January 9, 1947 to January 16, 1950:

Ernest W. Gibson

* Resigned from office

January 16, 1950 to January 4, 1951:

Harold J. Arthur

January 4, 1951 to January 6, 1955:

Lee E. Emerson

January 6, 1955 to January 6, 1959:

Joseph B. Johnson

January 8, 1959 to January 5, 1961:

Robert T. Stafford

January 5, 1961 to January 10, 1963:

Frank Ray Keyser, Jr.

January 10, 1963 to January 9, 1969:

Philip H. Hoff

January 9, 1969 to January 4, 1973:

Deane C. Davis

January 4, 1973 to January 6, 1977:

Thomas P. Salmon

January 6, 1977 to January 10, 1985:

Richard A. Snelling

January 10, 1985 to January 10, 1991:

Madeleine M. Kunin

January 10, 1991 to August 14, 1991:

Richard A. Snelling*

* Died in office

August 14, 1991 to – January 9, 2003:

Howard Dean

January 9, 2003 –

Jim Douglas

 
Senators - Class I

October 17, 1791 – October 15, 1796

Moses Robinson * Resigned office

October 18, 1796 – October 17, 1797

Isaac Tichenor * Resigned office

October 17, 1797 – March 4, 1803

Nathaniel Chipman

March 4, 1803 – October 1, 1807

Israel Smith * Resigned office

October 10, 1807 – March 4, 1815

Jonathan Robinson

March 4, 1815 – March 4, 1821

Isaac Tichenor

March 4, 1821 – March 4, 1833

Horatio Seymour

March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1839

Benjamin Swift

March 4, 1839 – March 4, 1851

Samuel Shethar Phelps

March 4, 1851 – March 28, 1866

Solomon Foot * Died in office

April 3, 1866 – November 1, 1891

George Franklin Edmunds * Resigned

November 2, 1891 – March 4, 1908

Redfield Proctor * Died in office

March 24, 1908 – October 21, 1908

John Wolcott Stewart

October 21, 1908 – March 4, 1923

Carroll Smalley Page

March 4, 1923 – December 17, 1930

Frank Lester Greene * Died in office

December 23, 1930 – March 31, 1931

Frank Charles Partridge

April 1, 1931 – August 2, 1946

Warren Austin * Resigned office

November 1, 1946 – January 3, 1959

Ralph Flanders

January 3, 1959 – September 10, 1971

Winston Lewis Prouty * Died in office

September 16, 1971 – January 3, 1989

Robert Stafford

January 3, 1989 – January 3, 2007

Jim Jeffords

January 3, 2007 –

Bernie Sanders

 
Senators - Class III

October 17, 1791 – March 4, 1795

Stephen Row Bradley

March 4, 1795 – September 1, 1801

Elijah Paine * Resigned office

October 15, 1801 – March 4, 1813

Stephen Row Bradley

March 4, 1813 – November 3, 1817

Dudley Chase * Resigned office

November 4, 1817 – January 8, 1818

James Fisk * Resigned office

October 20, 1818 – March 4, 1825

William A. Palmer

March 4, 1825 – March 4, 1831

Dudley Chase

March 4, 1831 – April 11, 1842

Samuel Prentiss * Resigned office

April 23, 1842 – March 4, 1843

Samuel Chandler Crafts

March 4, 1843 – January 14, 1853

William Upham * Resigned office

January 17, 1853 – March 16, 1854

Samuel Shethar Phelps

October 14, 1854 – March 4, 1855

Lawrence Brainerd

March 4, 1855 – November 9, 1865

Jacob Collamer * Died in office

November 21, 1865 – March 4, 1867

Luke Potter Poland

March 4, 1867 – December 28, 1898

Justin Smith Morrill * Died in office

January 11, 1899 – October 18, 1900

Jonathan Ross

October 18, 1900 – July 23, 1923

William Paul Dillingham * Died in office

November 7, 1923 – October 6, 1933

Porter Hinman Dale * Died in office

November 21, 1933 – June 20, 1940

Ernest Willard Gibson

June 24, 1940 – November 5, 1940

Ernest William Gibson, Jr.

January 10, 1941 – January 3, 1975

George Aiken

January 3, 1975 –

Patrick Leahy

 
State Song
These Green Mountains
Composed by Diane Martin

These green hills and silver waters
are my home. They belong to me.
And to all of her sons and daughters
May they be strong and forever free.

Let us live to protect her beauty
And look with pride on the golden dome
They say home is where the heart is
These green mountains are my home.

These green mountains are my home.


The song was officially adopted in 1999

State Population

1790: 85,341

1800: 154,465

1810: 217,913

1820: 235,764

1830: 280,652

1840: 291,948

1850: 314,304

1860: 315,089

1870: 330,551

1880: 332,286

1890: 332,422

1900: 343,641

1910: 355,956

1920: 352,428

1930: 359,611

1940: 359,231

1950: 377,747

1960: 389,881

1970: 444,732

1980: 511,456

1990: 562,758

2000: 608,827


State Capitol Building 1907
 

privacy policy